M.P.s Chronological Order                            M.P.s Alphabetical Order

YEAR ELECTED
SURNAME
GIVEN NAME
POSITION
YEAR ELECTED
SURNAME
GIVEN NAME
POSITION
1562 Barham Nicholas Primary 1585 Astley John Primary
1562 Fisher Henry Vice 1588 Astley John Primary
1570 Walsingham Thomas Primary 1880 Aylmer Captain Vice
1570 St. Leger Nicholas Vice 1688 Banks Caleb Vice
1571 St. Leger Nicholas Primary 1695 Banks John, Sir Bt. Vice
1571 Danet Thomas Vice 1562 Barham Nicholas Primary
1584 Randolph Thomas Primary 1831 Barnett Charles J. Vice
1584 Saunders Nicholas Vice 1832 Barnett Charles J. Vice
1585 Astley John Primary 1614 Barnham Francis, Sir Vice
1585 Randolph Thomas Vice 1620 Barnham Francis, Sir Vice
1588 Astley John Primary 1623 Barnham Francis, Sir Vice
1588 Randolph Thomas Vice 1626 Barnham Francis, Sir Vice
1592 Fludd Thomas, Sir Primary 1627 Barnham Francis, Sir Vice
1592 Buskin Levin Vice 1640 Barnham Francis, Sir Primary
1596 Fludd Thomas, Sir Primary 1660 Barnham Robert Vice
1596 Leveson John, Sir Vice 1661 Barnham Robert Vice
1600 Fludd Thomas, Sir Primary 1741 Blight John Vice
1600 Leveson John, Sir Vice 1698 Bliss Thomas Vice
1603 Fane Francis, Sir Primary 1700 Bliss Thomas Vice
1603 Washington Lawrence Vice 1705 Bliss Thomas Vice
1614 Fane Francis, Sir Primary 1702 Bliss Thomas (Sir Robert Marsham and Sir Thomas Roberts, Bart., were returned, but declared unduly elected.) Vice
1614 Barnham Francis, Sir Vice 1790 Bloxam Matthew Vice
1620 Fane Francis, Sir Primary 1796 Bloxam Matthew Primary
1620 Barnham Francis, Sir Vice 1802 Bloxam Matthew, Sir Primary
1623 Fane George, Sir Primary 1812 Brydges S. E., Sir Vice
1623 Barnham Francis, Sir Vice 1592 Buskin Levin Vice
1625 Maplesden Edward Primary 1859 Buxton Charles Vice
1625 Stanley Thomas Vice 1685 Clinkard Archibald Primary
1626 Fane George, Sir Primary 1705 Culpeper Thomas, Sir Bt. Primary
1626 Barnham Francis, Sir Vice 1708 Culpeper Thomas, Sir Bt. Primary
1627 Fane George, Sir Primary 1710 Culpeper Thomas, Sir Bt. Primary
1627 Barnham Francis, Sir Vice 1714 Culpeper Thomas, Sir Bt. (On his decease, John Finch was elected) Vice
1640 Barnham Francis, Sir Primary 1571 Danet Thomas Vice
1640 Tufton Humphrey, Sir Vice 1678 Darell John, Sir Vice
Commonwealth 1796 Delancy Oliver Vice
1660 Twisden Thomas Primary 1837 Disraeli Benjamin Vice
1660 Barnham Robert Vice 1841 Dodd George Vice
1661 Pierce Robert, Sir Primary 1847 Dodd George Vice
1661 Barnham Robert Vice 1852 Dodd George (William Lee elected in 1853, vice Dodd retired.) Vice
1678 Tufton John, Sir Bt. Primary 1802 Durand John Hodson Vice
1678 Darell John, Sir Vice 1786 Edwards Gerard Noel (Matthew Bloxam elected in July 1788, vice Edwards resigned.) Vice
1679 Tufton John, Sir Bt. Primary 1747 Fairfax Robert Primary
1679 Fane Thomas Vice 1603 Fane Francis, Sir Primary
1681 Gufton John, Sir Bt. Primary 1614 Fane Francis, Sir Primary
1681 Fane Thomas Vice 1620 Fane Francis, Sir Primary
1685 Clinkard Archibald Primary 1623 Fane George, Sir Primary
1685 Wyatt Edwin Vice 1626 Fane George, Sir Primary
1688 Taylor Thomas Sir Bt. Primary 1627 Fane George, Sir Primary
1688 Banks Caleb Vice 1679 Fane Thomas Vice
1690 Taylor Thomas, Sir Bt. Primary 1681 Fane Thomas Vice
1690 Rider Thomas Vice 1838 Fector J. M., vice Lewis deceased (Fector resigned on petition, but was again elected in June.) Primary
1695 Taylor Thomas, Sir Bt., on his decease Thomas Rider was chosen Primary 1702 Finch Heneage Primary
1695 Banks John, Sir Bt. Vice 1722 Finch John Vice
1698 Marsham Robert, Sir Bt. Primary 1727 Finch John Primary
1698 Bliss Thomas Vice 1734 Finch John Primary
1700 Marsham Robert, Sir Bt. Primary 1562 Fisher Henry Vice
1700 Bliss Thomas Vice 1592 Fludd Thomas, Sir Primary
1702 Finch Heneage Primary 1596 Fludd Thomas, Sir Primary
1702 Bliss Thomas (Sir Robert Marsham and Sir Thomas Roberts, Bart., were returned, but declared unduly elected.) Vice 1600 Fludd Thomas, Sir Primary
1705 Culpeper Thomas, Sir Bt. Primary 1761 Fuller Rose Vice
1705 Bliss Thomas Vice 1768 Gregory Edward Vice
1708 Culpeper Thomas, Sir Bt. Primary 1741 Guernsey Lord Primary
1708 Marsham Robert, Sir Bt. Vice 1754 Guernsey Lord (He succeeded his father as Earl of Aylesford in 1757, when Savile Finch was chosen.) Primary
1710 Culpeper Thomas, Sir Bt. Primary 1774 Guernsey Lord (In May 1777 he succeeded to his father's title, and Charles Finch was chosen.) Primary
1710 Marsham Robert, Sir Bt. Vice 1681 Gufton John, Sir Bt. Primary
1713 Marsham Robert, Sir Bt. Primary 1754 Hanger Gabriel Vice
1713 Ongley Samuel, Sir Vice 1841 Hope A. J. Beresford Primary
1714 Marsham Robert, Sir Bt. (On his elevation to the peerage, Sir Barnham Rider was chosen) Primary 1847 Hope A. J. Beresford Primary
1714 Culpeper Thomas, Sir Bt. (On his decease, John Finch was elected) Vice 1857 Hope A. J. Beresford Primary
1722 Rider Barnham, Sir Primary 1727 Hope Thomas Vice
1722 Finch John Vice 1859 Lee William Primary
1727 Finch John Primary 1865 Lee William Primary
1727 Hope Thomas Vice 1868 Lee William (Mr. Lee retired in 1870, when Sir John Lubbock, Bart., was elected.) Primary
1734 Finch John Primary 1596 Leveson John, Sir Vice
1734 Turner William Horsmonden Vice 1600 Leveson John, Sir Vice
1741 Guernsey Lord Primary 1835 Lewis Wyndham Primary
1741 Blight John Vice 1837 Lewis Wyndham Primary
1747 Fairfax Robert Primary 1806 Longman George Vice
1747 Turner William Horsmonden Vice 1818 Longman George Vice
1754 Guernsey Lord (He succeeded his father as Earl of Aylesford in 1757, when Savile Finch was chosen.) Primary 1874 Lubbock John, Sir Bart. Primary
1754 Hanger Gabriel Vice 1774 Mann Horace, Sir Vice
1761 Northey William Primary 1780 Mann Horace, Sir Primary
1761 Fuller Rose Vice 1625 Maplesden Edward Primary
1768 Marsham Charles Primary 1768 Marsham Charles Primary
1768 Gregory Edward Vice 1698 Marsham Robert, Sir Bt. Primary
1774 Guernsey Lord (In May 1777 he succeeded to his father's title, and Charles Finch was chosen.) Primary 1700 Marsham Robert, Sir Bt. Primary
1774 Mann Horace, Sir Vice 1708 Marsham Robert, Sir Bt. Vice
1780 Mann Horace, Sir Primary 1710 Marsham Robert, Sir Bt. Vice
1780 Taylor Clement Vice 1713 Marsham Robert, Sir Bt. Primary
1786 Taylor Clement Primary 1714 Marsham Robert, Sir Bt. (On his elevation to the peerage, Sir Barnham Rider was chosen) Primary
1786 Edwards Gerard Noel (Matthew Bloxam elected in July 1788, vice Edwards resigned.) Vice 1761 Northey William Primary
1790 Taylor Clement Primary 1713 Ongley Samuel, Sir Vice
1790 Bloxam Matthew Vice 1661 Pierce Robert, Sir Primary
1796 Bloxam Matthew Primary 1584 Randolph Thomas Primary
1796 Delancy Oliver Vice 1585 Randolph Thomas Vice
1802 Bloxam Matthew, Sir Primary 1588 Randolph Thomas Vice
1802 Durand John Hodson Vice 1722 Rider Barnham, Sir Primary
1806 Simpson George Primary 1690 Rider Thomas Vice
1806 Longman George Vice 1818 Robarts A. W. Primary
1812 Simpson George Primary 1820 Robarts A. W. Primary
1812 Brydges S. E., Sir Vice 1826 Robarts A. W. Vice
1818 Robarts A. W. Primary 1830 Robarts A. W. Primary
1818 Longman George Vice 1831 Robarts A. W. Primary
1820 Robarts A. W. Primary 1832 Robarts A. W. Primary
1820 Wells John Vice 1835 Robarts A. W. Vice
1826 Wells John Primary 1880 Ross Major Primary
1826 Robarts A. W. Vice 1584 Saunders Nicholas Vice
1830 Robarts A. W. Primary 1857 Scott Major Vice
1830 Winchester Henry Vice 1806 Simpson George Primary
1831 Robarts A. W. Primary 1812 Simpson George Primary
1831 Barnett Charles J. Vice 1570 St. Leger Nicholas Vice
1832 Robarts A. W. Primary 1571 St. Leger Nicholas Primary
1832 Barnett Charles J. Vice 1625 Stanley Thomas Vice
1835 Lewis Wyndham Primary 1780 Taylor Clement Vice
1835 Robarts A. W. Vice 1786 Taylor Clement Primary
1837 Lewis Wyndham Primary 1790 Taylor Clement Primary
1837 Disraeli Benjamin Vice 1688 Taylor Thomas Sir Bt. Primary
1838 Fector J. M., vice Lewis deceased (Fector resigned on petition, but was again elected in June.) Primary 1690 Taylor Thomas, Sir Bt. Primary
1841 Hope A. J. Beresford Primary 1695 Taylor Thomas, Sir Bt., on his decease Thomas Rider was chosen Primary
1841 Dodd George Vice 1640 Tufton Humphrey, Sir Vice
1847 Hope A. J. Beresford Primary 1678 Tufton John, Sir Bt. Primary
1847 Dodd George Vice 1679 Tufton John, Sir Bt. Primary
1852 Whatman James Primary 1734 Turner William Horsmonden Vice
1852 Dodd George (William Lee elected in 1853, vice Dodd retired.) Vice 1747 Turner William Horsmonden Vice
1857 Hope A. J. Beresford Primary 1660 Twisden Thomas Primary
1857 Scott Major Vice 1570 Walsingham Thomas Primary
1859 Lee William Primary 1603 Washington Lawrence Vice
1859 Buxton Charles Vice 1874 Waterlow S. H., Sir Bart. Vice
1865 Lee William Primary 1820 Wells John Vice
1865 Whatman James Vice 1826 Wells John Primary
1868 Lee William (Mr. Lee retired in 1870, when Sir John Lubbock, Bart., was elected.) Primary 1852 Whatman James Primary
1868 Whatman James Vice 1865 Whatman James Vice
1874 Lubbock John, Sir Bart. Primary 1868 Whatman James Vice
1874 Waterlow S. H., Sir Bart. Vice 1830 Winchester Henry Vice
1880 Ross Major Primary 1685 Wyatt Edwin Vice
1880 Aylmer Captain Vice        

footer divider.jpg - 2344 Bytes

Contacts:   Volunteer      Donations & Gifts      Website issues      Advertising
Administrator, Kent OPC   for all other enquiries.

© 2010 Kent Online Parish Clerks, all rights reserved.  No part of this page or web site may be reproduced either in part or in its' or their entirety in any manner whatsoever without prior written permission of Kent Online Parish Clerks or its' assigns or successors, as the case may be, and the author hereof.  Privacy Policy    Terms of Use

http://www.kent-opc.org         This page was written & produced by Susan D. Young.         Last Modified:  

end page divider.jpg - 2344 Bytes