COACHES


To London, the British Queen, from the Swan Inn, every morning, (Sunday excepted), at six;  the Reliance at eight;  the Tally Ho at ten and the Favourite, every afternoon at half past three.

To London, the Balloon, from the Queens Head, every morning at nine;  the Times, (from Folkestone) calls at the same Inn every day (Sunday excepted), at half past twelve;  and Martins Omnibus from the Eagle office, High st, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday morning at a quarter before eight.

To Brighton, the Royal Blue, (from Rochester), calls at the Haunch of Venison every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday morning at ten.

To Canterbury, Brydges' Coach from the Castle Inn every Monday, Wednesday and Friday morning at half past ten;  and an Omnibus from the Three Tuns every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday morning at same hour.

To Chatham and Rochester, a Coach from the Haunch of Venison every morning at a quarter before ten and evening at five.

To Folkestone, the Times, (from London), calls at the Coach office, High st every day (Sunday excepted), at half past twelve;  goes through Lenham, Ashford, Hythe etc.

To Tenterden, a Coach from the Swan every evening (Sunday excepted), at half past six.
 

VANS - for passengers & goods


To London, from the Haunch of Venison every Monday, Wednesday and Friday morning at half past seven.

To Ashford, Charing and Lenham from the Swan, every morning, (Sunday excepted), at half past nine and evening at seven.

To Benenden, Cranbrook, Rolvenden and Staplehurst from the Swan every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday afternoon at three.

To Canterbury, Boughton, Faversham and Sittingbourne, from the Three Tuns, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday morning at nine.

To Chatham and Rochester, from the Haunch of Venison every day at twelve and afternoon at three and from the Sun every evening at six.

To Cranbrooke [sic], from the Haunch of Venison every Monday, Wednesday and Friday afternoon at two and Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday evening at seven.

To Dover, Folkestone and Hythe, from the Swan, every morning, (Sunday excepted) at ten.

To Hastings from the Sun every morning, (Sunday excepted) at eleven.

To Tonbridge and Tonbridge Wells, from the Swan, every morning, (Sunday excepted), at half past nine and afternoon at five.

To Yalding, from the Queens Head every Tuesday afternoon at half past five and Thursday afternoon at half past six.

SURNAME
GIVEN NAME
ADDRESS
TRADE, OCCUPATION, PROFESSION
ABNETT Thomas 10 County Road Baker
ACRES George 84 Week Street Currier & Leather Seller
ACRES Thomas 84 Week Street Boot & Shoe Maker
AGAR Thomas County Place Governor, County Gaol
AGAR Thomas, Mr. County Road Gentry & Clergy
ALEXANDER Thomas, Mr. High Street Gentry & Clergy
ALEXANDER Andrew 5 County Place Tailor
ALLCHIN Henry from Warner's Office Carrier to Malling, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
ALLEN Charles, Esq. Terrace, West Borough Gentry & Clergy
ALLEN Charlotte, Miss West Borough Gentry & Clergy
ALLEN Richard from the Ship Carrier to Horsemonden [sic], every Tuesday and Thursday
ALLEN Thomas William North County Road Brickmaker
ALLEN Thomas William North County Road Lime Burner
ALLEN Thomas William Westborough Builder
ALLEN William 50 Week Street Chymists [Chemists] & Druggists
ALLMAN John Waterside Block & Pump Maker
ALLNUTT Henry, Esq. Ivy Mill Gentry & Clergy
AMIES Joseph Chancery lane Paper Mould Maker
ANNISON Richard Williams Stone Street Cheesemonger, Grocer & Tea Dealer
APPS William & Susannah FRENCH King Street Watch & Clock Maker
ARCHER George Bank Street & Earl Street Corn Factor, Merchant & Dealer
ARCHER George Waterside Coal Merchant
ARGLES Jno. Archamble, Rev. Stone Street Gentry & Clergy
ARGLES John, Mrs. King Street Gentry & Clergy
ARKCOLL John 121 Stone Street Grocer & Tea Dealer
ARNETT John Henry Mill Street Boot & Shoe Maker
ARTHAWES Samuel, Mr. Pennenden Heath Gentry & Clergy
ASHBY John Woollett Street Baker
ASHDOWN Levi Stone Street Plumber
ASHDOWN Joseph 18 Wheeler Street Baker
ASSITER David George 36 Week Street Tobacconists
ASSITER David George Week Street Stone Merchant
ATHAWES Ann Brunswick Street Straw Hat Maker
ATTWOOD Alfred 40 Gabriel's Hill Chymists [Chemists] & Druggists
AUSTEN Ambrose 5 Week Street Bookseller, stationer & music seller
AUSTEN Ambrose 5 Week Street Musical instrument maker
AUSTEN ... from the Ship Carrier to Biddenden, every Saturday
AUSTIN Ambrose 5 Week Street Letter Press Printer
AUSTIN Ambrose 5 Week Street Stationer
AVERY Margaret Elizabeth & Mary Ann Heath Road Stone and marble mason & Statuaries
AYERST Francis Mill Street Attorney
BABBINGTON Lieut. Col. Calvary Depot Gentry & Clergy
BABINGTON Jno., Lieut. Col. top of Week st Barrack Master, Cavalry Barracks
BAILY Harriet Louisa 1 Gabriel's Hill Straw Hat Maker
BAKER Charles 76 Bank Street Brush Manufacturer
BAKER Charles 78 Bank Street Cooper
BAKER Charles Bank Street Corn & Coal Measure Maker
BAKER Edward 7 Union Street Hairdresser
BAKER William 36 Week Street Fruiterer & Greengrocer
BAKER William Park house cottage Market Gardener
BAKER William Tovil Boot & Shoe Maker
BALDERS C. M., Capt Park Place Gentry & Clergy
BALDWIN Thomas from the Rose & Crown Carrier to Wadhurst, Lamberhurst and Wateringbury, every Friday
BALDWIN W., Esq. St. Peter Street Gentry & Clergy
BALDWIN & GODDEN ... Waterside & West Borough Maltster
BALDWIN & GODDEN ... West Borough Brewer
BALLARD Phoebe & Son 17 Stone Street Grocer & Tea Dealer
BALLARD Phoebe & Son 17 Stone Street Tallow Chandler
BALLARD Henry 82 Week Street Cheesemonger, Grocer & Tea Dealer
BALLARD John 80 Week Street Brasier & Tin Plate Worker
BALLARD John 80 Week Street Ironmonger
BALSTON William, Esq. Springfield Gentry & Clergy
BALSTON & Co ... Springfield mills White Paper Manufacturer
BANE John Stone Street Clothes Dealer
BANKS Hercules 105 Week Street Pork Butcher
BARKER Miss Church Street Gentry & Clergy
BARLING Joseph 90 High Street Watch & Clock Maker
BARLOW John, Mr. London Road Gentry & Clergy
BARLOW, GILL & HILLS ... Hills wharf Hoys to London every Wednesday & Saturday, daily during hopping season
BARLOW, GILL & HILLS ... Hills wharf Wharfinger
BARLOW, GILL & WHITE ... 2 Market buildings Hop Factor
BARNARD James Eyeborn mill, Hollingbourne White Paper Manufacturer
BARNARD Mary Bank Street Tripe Dresser
BARNES Mark Waterside Sail Maker
BARNETT Charles Earl Street Jolly Waterman - Tavern, Public House
BARNETT John Knightrider Street Builder
BARNETT John Knightrider Street Carpenter
BARNETT John West Borough White Hart - Tavern, Public House
BARNETT Joseph West Borough Butcher
BARNETT Sophia Mill Street Day school
BARNETT William Havock lane Coach Builder
BARR Robert Stone Street Baker
BARTLETT Samuel 109 Week Street Engraver & Copper Plate Printer
BARTLETT Samuel 109 Week Street Working Jeweller & optician
BARTLETT Samuel 109 Week Street Watch & Clock Maker
BARTON ... from the Ship Carrier to Frittenden, every Thursday
BARTON James Bank Street Haberdasher
BARTON William Union Place Tailor
BATCHELOR Susan 29 Stone Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
BATTLEY W., Mr. Marsham Street Gentry & Clergy
BEACON George, Mr. Pleasant Row Gentry & Clergy
BEAUMONT Charlotte 80 Bank Street Brasier & Tin Plate Worker
BEDWELL William under the cliff Boat Builder
BEECHING Richard Union Street Boot & Shoe Maker
BEECHING William Tovil Boot & Shoe Maker
BEER James 29 King Street Tailor
BELLINGHAM James, Mr. County Road Gentry & Clergy
BENNETT John Tovil Road Boot & Shoe Maker
BENNETT William from the Castle Carrier to Tenterden, Biddenden and Headcorn, every Thursday
BENSTEAD & HIGGINS ... Waterside Wharfinger
BENSTED & HIGGINS ... Waterside Coal Merchant
BENSTED & HIGGINS ... Waterside Stone Merchant
BENTLIF & Son 89 High Street Wholesale Boot & Shoe Maker
BENTLIFF Henry & Co 23 Week Street Linen, Woollen & Silk Draper
BENTLIFF John 79 Bank Street Currier & Leather Seller
BENTON Charles from 72 Bank Street Carrier to London, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday evening
BENTON Charles from 72 Bank Street Carrier to Ashford, Charing, Hythe & Folkestone, every Wednesday, Friday and Sunday morning
BEST The Misses Ashford Road Gentry & Clergy
BETTS James 105 Week Street Tea Dealer
BETTS James 105 Week Street Tobacconists
BETTS James 77 Week Street Grocer & Tea Dealer
BETTS Thomas 88 Week Street Butcher
BILLINGHURST William from the Castle Carrier to Malling (West), every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
BINSKIN Henry Brunswick Street Tailor
BIRCH Samuel 36 King Street Grocer & Tea Dealer
BIRCH Thomas Mote Road Tailor
BIRCHALL Charles 26 High Street Eating House Keeper
BIRCHALL Charles Earl Street Tobacco pipe maker
BIRCHALL George Stone Street Blacksmith
BISHOP Godfrey 6 Parliament Street Boot & Shoe Maker
BISHOP William 57 King Street Wine & Spirit Merchant
BISHOP William, Mr. Albion Place Gentry & Clergy
BLACKLOCK Anna Brewer Street Day school
BLINKHORN Robert 24 King Street Corn Factor, Merchant & Dealer
BLINKHORN Robert 24 King Street Miller
BLUET Stephen Fair meadow Coach Builder
BLUNDEN George East Malling Brown Paper Manufacturer
BOCKHAM John Week Street Fruiterer & Greengrocer
BOLTON John County Road Damask manufacturer
BONNER Sarah 54 King Street Milliner & Dress Maker
BONNER & USMAR ... 1 George Street Straw Hat Maker
BONNY George 59 King Street Butcher
BONNY James 44 Week Street Butcher
BOORMAN John Week Street Wheelwright
BOOTH Judith County place Boarding & Day School
BOSANQUET R. G., Esq. Sandling Road Gentry & Clergy
BOTTLE Elizabeth 10 Union Street Milliner & Dress Maker
BOVIS Thomas West Borough Wheelwright
BOW William & Edward 58 Week Street Bricklayer
BOW William & Edward 58 Week Street Builder
BOW William & Edward County Place Stone and marble mason, Statuaries & Roman stone manufacturers
BOWINS Robert Stone Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
BOX James 17 Union Street Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer
BOX James 17 Union Street Furniture Broker
BRABANT Charles Pudding lane Brasier & Tin Plate Worker
BRAND John 2 High Street Fruiterer & Greengrocer
BRATTLE Thomas 27 Gabriel's Hill Tailor
BRATTLE William 27 Gabriel's Hill Tailor
BRATTLE Brazier Stone Street Tailor
BREMONT William Pudding lane Tailor
BRENCHLEY Mrs. Wheeler Street Gentry & Clergy
BRENCHLEY John, Mr. Albion Place Gentry & Clergy
BRENCHLEY Stephen 3 Stone Street Glove Manufacturer
BRENCHLEY Stephen Stone Street Clothes Dealer
BRENCHLEY Stephen Week Street Baker
BRENCHLEY Thomas Stone Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
BRENCHLEY & STACEYS ... Stone Street Brewer
BRENCHLEY & STACEYS ... Week Street Maltster
BREWER Jonah 63 King Street Boot & Shoe Maker
BREWER Henry Union Street Rope Maker
BREWER Jonah King Street Clothes Dealer
BRICHER Phoebe 130 Stone Street Straw Hat Maker
BRIGGS Edward King Street Hat Manufacturer
BRIGGS Edward & Edward 2 King Street Woolstapler
BRIGGS Edward, Mr. Albion Place Gentry & Clergy
BRISENDEN John 98 Week Street Confectioner
BRISLEE George Knightrider Street Blacksmith
BRISTOL William Stone Street Baker
BROAD Mary Union Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
BROCK Jemima 17 Earl Street Milliner & Dress Maker
BROCK Jonathan 15 Gabriel's Hill Glove Manufacturer
BROCK Jonathan 15 Gabriel's Hill Tobacconists
BROCK Thomas William Stone Street Coal Dealer
BROCK Thomas William Stone Street Corn Factor, Merchant & Dealer
BROCKHARDT Christian King Street Boarding & Day School
BROOKE William King Street Bricklayer
BROOKE William, Mr. Union Street Gentry & Clergy
BROTHERS Caroline 4 Week Street Haberdasher
BROTHERTON William Thomas, Col. Barracks Gentry & Clergy
BROWN Miss Ashford Road Gentry & Clergy
BROWN Elizabeth Union Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
BROWN George James 6 Stone Street Baker
BROWN James 34 Earl Street Block & Pump Maker
BROWN John 18 Week Street Toy Dealer
BROWN John 19 Week Street Cutler
BROWN Joseph 87 Week Street Bookbinder
BROWN Joseph 87 Week Street Bookseller, stationer
BROWN Joseph 87 Week Street Letter Press & Copper Plate Printer
BROWN Joseph Market Street Block & Pump Maker
BROWN Joseph Market Street Pump & engine maker
BROWN Joseph Week Street Baker
BROWN Robert & Co. (& engineers) Waterside Iron Founders & Engineers
BROWN Thomas St. Faith Street Watch & Clock Maker
BROWN Cornelius Middle Row Bookseller - second hand
BROWNE John Mill Street Boot & Shoe Maker
BRUCE Mr. Marsham Street Gentry & Clergy
BRUCE George Marsham st House Surgeon & Secretary, West Kent Infirmary
BRUSTER William 3 Military Row Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
BRYAN John West Borough Engineer, Gas, Light and Coke Company
BRYAN John West Borough Surveyor to the Gas Light Company
BRYANS Samuel High Street Inn, Hotel - Haunch of Venison
BUCHANAN Friend William Week Street Chymists [Chemists], Druggists& medicated baths
BUCKLAND Friend William Middle Row Marine Store Dealer
BUCKLAND Friend William Pudding lane Smith & Bellhanger
BUCKLAND Friend William Pudding lane Blacksmith
BULMER Martin 47 Week Street Land Surveyor, etc.
BUNYAR John Stone Street Coal Merchant
BUNYAR John Stone Street Corn Factor, Merchant & Dealer
BUNYAR John Tovil Miller
BUNYARD James & Son West Borough Nursery, Seedsmen & florists
BUNYARD Thomas 38 Camden Street Cowkeeper
BUNYARD Thomas 38 Camden Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
BURCH Philadelphia Middle Row Coach & Fly Proprietor
BURCH James 71 Bank Street Brush Manufacturer
BURCH James Bank Street Turner and chair maker
BURCH John 40 Stone Street Bricklayer
BURCH William Bank Street Working Jeweller
BURCH William Bank Street Watch & Clock Maker
BURGESS Mrs. Wheeler Street Day School
BURGESS George Week Street Brewer
BURGESS George Week Street Coal Dealer
BURGESS George Week Street Coal Merchant
BURGESS George Week Street Corn Factor, Merchant & Dealer
BURGESS George Week Street Maltster
BURR The Misses Albion Place Gentry & Clergy
BURR Frederick 132 Stone Street Plumber
BURR Henry High Street House Painter
BURR Henry High Street Plumber
BURR Mary Ann 1 Marsham Place Day School
BURTON Thomas New Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
BUSBY James Waterside Marine Store Dealer
BUSBY James Waterside Stationer
BUSHNELL Joseph Week Street Blacksmith
BUTCHER William from Warner's office Carrier to Hollingbourne, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
BUTLER Thomas 3 York Place Fruiterer & Greengrocer
BUTTON Miss Stone Street Gentry & Clergy
BUTTON William 9 Earl Street Carpenter
BYRAM John Camden Street Boot & Shoe Maker
BYROM John 6 Church Street Accountant
CANTAN Thomas Stone Street Tailor
CARMAN Robert St. Faith Street Sail Maker
CARNFORD Ann Knightrider Street Day School
CARR Charles 3 Market buildings Boot & Shoe Maker
CARTER William St. Faith Street Boot & Shoe Maker
CARTER Mrs. Wheeler Street Gentry & Clergy
CARTNEY William 19 Union Street China & Glass Dealer
CARTY William 8 Union Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
CASE John High Street Attorney & clerk to the magistrates
CASTLE Capt. Holland Terrace Gentry & Clergy
CATHFORD ... from the Town Arms Carrier to Biddenden, every Monday
CAULFIELD William Hasler Street Blacksmith
CHALONER John County Road Plumber
CHAMBERLAYNE Edward, Capt. Rocky hill Gentry & Clergy
CHAMBERS Mary Wheeler Street Straw Hat Maker
CHAMBERS Thomas Stone Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
CHAMPION Eliz 13 Gabriel's Hill Eating House Keeper
CHAMPION Elizabeth 13 Gabriel's Hill Ham Dealer
CHAPLIN Robert 19 & 20 High st Cheesemonger, Grocer & Tea Dealer
CHAPLIN Sarah Pudding lane Coal Merchant
CHAPLIN Thomas Pepperell Middle Row Marquess of Granby - Tavern, Public House
CHAPLIN T. P. Middle Row Fire & Office Agent - Guardian
CHARLES Thos., Esq. Chillington house Gentry & Clergy
CHARLES William St. Faith Street Paper felting manufacturer
CHARLTON Charles 51 High Street Baker
CHARLTON Charles 51 High Street Corn Factor, Merchant & Dealer
CHARLTON Charles 51 High Street Maltster
CHARLTON Elizabeth Mill Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
CHEESEMAN William Knightrider Street Fishmonger
CHELL Foster Edward Week Street Attorney
CHENEY John from the Castle Carrier to Headcorn every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
CHESTER Robert County Road Tailor
CHIITENDEN Friend Edward 18 Stone Street Tailor
CHIITENDEN George Pudding lane Tailor
CHITTENDEN Eleanor 46 Stone Street Butcher
CHITTENDEN John 39 Stone Street Carpenter
CLARK William, Mr. Prospect cottage Gentry & Clergy
CLARKE William 13 Earl Street Basket Maker
CLAYTON & BIRCH ... King Street Linen, Woollen & Silk Draper
CLEAVER Letitia 85 Week Street Straw Hat Maker
CLEAVER John 85 Week Street Tailor & Draper
CLEGG Wm & Jos under the cliff Boat Builder
CLEMSON Richard 25 King Street Sheep gate maker
CLEVER William Orchard Street Builder
CLIFFORD James 78 Bank Street Rope maker, Kentish matting, hop bagging and horse hair manufacturer
CLIFFORD James 78 Bank Street Sacking Manufacturer
CLIFFORD Robert Union Street Blacksmith
CLINTON John Week Street Livery Stable Keeper, horses for hire
CLOAKE John Rocky hill Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
CLOUT Mrs. Marsham Street Gentry & Clergy
COBB William 44 King Street Builder
COGGER William 8 Gabriel's Hill Smith & Bellhanger
COLE Ann 42 Gabriel's Hill Confectioner
COLE James Pudding lane Hat Manufacturer
COLE John Fair Meadow Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
COLEGATE Richard Week Street Builder
COLEMAN & FRY ... 126 Stone Street Surgeon
COLLENS George Market Street Timber Dealer and Merchant
COLLENS Robert Jr. St. Faith Street Hop Factor
COLLENS Robert jun St. Faith Street Maltster
COLLIER William New Market Fishmonger
COLLINS George from the Sun Carrier to Sutton Valence, every day (Sunday excepted)
COLLINS James Week Street Glove Manufacturer
COLLINS Mary Stone Street Builder
COLLINS Arthur Robert Tovil Royal Paper Mill - Tavern, Public House
COLLIS Henry 117 Stone Street Land Surveyor, etc.
COOE Joseph Mill Street Horse Dealer
COOK Thomas 20 King Street Fruiterer & Greengrocer
COOKE Misses Rocky hill Day School
COOKE James, Mrs. Dover Place Gentry & Clergy
COOKE Thomas Havock lane Baker
COOKE Thomas Havock lane Confectioner
COOKE Dorothy, Mrs. West Borough Gentry & Clergy
COOKE Mr. Brewer Street Gentry & Clergy
COOPER The Misses 2 Bedford Place Gentry & Clergy
COOPER James Rose yard Livery Stable Keeper, horses for hire
COOPER Jane, Mrs. 41 Week Street Gentry & Clergy
COOPER Robert, Mr. West Borough Gentry & Clergy
COOPER Thomas Gabriel's Hill & at Stroud Fellmonger & Tanner
COOPER Thomas Pudding lane Fruiterer & Greengrocer
COOPER William 23 Stone Street Baker
COOPER Lewis, Esq. Bower Gentry & Clergy
COPLESTON Thomas 7 Hasler Street House Painter
COPPINGS James from the Castle Carrier to Egerton, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
CORK ... from the Rose & Crown Carrier to Groombridge, every Monday
CORK Richard Church Street Cowkeeper
CORKE Henry 74 Bank Street Maker of Silk Hats
CORKE Henry 74 Bank Street Tailor
CORNELL George 16 Gabriel's Hill Tailor
CORNES ... from the Haunch of Venison Carrier to Smarden, every Monday and Thursday
CORNFORD Eliz., Mrs. Albion Place Gentry & Clergy
CORNWELL Thomas Union Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
CORRALL Philip, Esq. College Gentry & Clergy
CORRALL & MERCER ... Bank st Bankers - draw on Masterman & Co., London
COUCHMAN Richard 23 Gabriel's Hill Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer
COUCHMAN Richard 23 Gabriel's Hill Furniture Broker
COURT Thomas Union Street House Painter
COURT Thomas Union Street Plumber
COXHEAD ... from Queens Head Carrier to Brighton, every Thursday
COXHEAD ... from the Queens Head Carrier to Tonbridge Wells, every Thursday
CRADDOCK ... from the Sun Carrier to Staplehurst, every Monday, Thursday and Saturday
CRANDALL William 106 Week Street Linen, Woollen & Silk Draper
CRANDALL William, Mr. Heath Road Gentry & Clergy
CREED Maria 41 Earl Street Milliner & Dress Maker
CRIMPSON Edward St. Faiths Court Smith & Bellhanger
CRISPE Mrs. King Street Gentry & Clergy
CRISPE William 82 High Street Butcher
CROKER Edward 35 Week Street Cooper
CROUCH John 5 Week Street Grocer & Tea Dealer
CROUCHER & CACKETT ... from the George and the Haunch of Venison Carrier to Charing, every Tuesday and Saturday
CROWDER John, Mr. High Street Gentry & Clergy
CROWHURST William Brunswick Street Boot & Shoe Maker
CROWTHER Richard Wheeler Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
CRUNDWELL Charles Brunswick Street Boot & Shoe Maker
CRUNDWELL James Stone Street Plumber
CRUTTENDEN John 22 Week Street Plumber
CULLUM John Mote Road Accountant
CURRIE Archibald John 96 Week Street Watch & Clock Maker
CURTEIS W. T., Mr. Bower Road Gentry & Clergy
CURTIS Henry King Street Saddler & Harness Maker
CUTBILL Thomas 26 Week st Manager, Surrey, Kent & Sussex Bank - draws on London Establishment, 71 Lombard st
CUTBUSH Mary & George 44 King Street Maltster
CUTBUSH Richard James 27 Week Street agent for Robins patent filterers
CUTBUSH Richard James 27 Week Street Publisher, Maidstone Gazette & Kentish Courier (Tuesdays)
CUTBUSH Robert 66 King Street Plumber
CUTBUSH Thomas 19 High Street Plumber
CUTBUSH & Son ... 27 Week Street Letter Press & Copper Plate Printer
DADD Elizabeth Sandling Blacksmith & Farrier
DALLY F. F. High Street Fire & Office Agent - National Loan Fund (life)
DALLY Frank Fether 38 High Street Attorney
DAMPIER George Hill's wharf, Waterside Porter Merchant
DAMPREY Stephen Chas Heath Road Attorney
DANN Luke Week Street Fruiterer & Greengrocer
DANN George 34 High Street Brasier & Tin Plate Worker
DANN William 114 Week Street Smith & Bellhanger
DANN William 114 Week Street Watch & Clock Maker
DARTNELL Elizabeth, Mrs. Bower Road Gentry & Clergy
DAVEY George, Rev. Rocky hill Gentry & Clergy
DAVIS Ann Brewer st mistress Booths Charity
DAVIS William Romney Place Boot & Shoe Maker
DAVIS Bartholomew 14 Camden Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
DAWES Josiah Wise Albion Place Nursery & Seedsman
DAWSON John 6 Market buildings Boot & Shoe Maker
DAWSON William 100 Week Street Confectioner
DAY Charles 43 High Street Clothes Dealer
DAY Eliza, Miss 1 Park Place, Ashford Road Gentry & Clergy
DAY Samuel Stone Street Paper mould and frame maker
DAY Thomas King Street Surgeon
DAY Thomas, Esq. Ashford Road Gentry & Clergy
DAY William 49 High Street Corn Factor, Merchant & Dealer
DAY Mrs. Priory Gentry & Clergy
DAY & Son Carey Street Coal Dealer
DAY & STANGER ... 23 High Street Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer
DAY & STANGER ... Pudding lane Marine Store Dealer
DAY & STANGER 23 High Street Furniture Broker
DAY & STRANGER ... 23 High Street Auctioneer
DAY & WHATMAN ... 33 Gabriel's Hill Surgeon
DEALL Edward Wheeler Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
DEALL Edward Wheeler Street Ancient Druid - Tavern, Public House
DEAN George King Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
DEAR James Week Street Cowkeeper
DEAR William 91 Week Street Butcher
DELL Thomas Mote Road Monks Head - Tavern, Public House
DELL Thomas Stone Street Livery Stable Keeper, horses for hire
DELO George 72 Bank Street Basket Maker
DENNE Susan Pudding lane mistress girls Blue Coat School
DICKESON John 41 Gabriel's Hill Grocer & Tea Dealer
DICKESON John 41 Gabriel's Hill Wine Dealers - British
DICKSON George Stone Street Coal Dealer
DICKSON George Stone Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
DIPROSE William Busbys yard, High st Umbrella Maker
DIPROSE William Busbys Yard, High st Cutler
DITCH George Earl Street Patten & Clog Maker
DITCH George Earl Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
DIXON & Co ... 25 High Street Tea Dealer
DODSON James Bank Street Hop Factor
DOE John 35 High Street Butcher
DOE John jun Brewer Street Butcher
DOLPHIN Daniel Week Street Boot & Shoe Maker
DORAN Edward 66 Week Street Boot & Shoe Maker
DOWN John Stone Street Butcher
DOWNER Henry, Esq. 9 Surrey Place Gentry & Clergy
DRIVER John 104 Week Street Hairdresser
DRURY Henry West Borough Fire & Office Agent - Argus
DRURY Henry West Borough Wharfinger
DRURY Henry Drury's wharf Conveyance by water to London every Wednesday & Saturday, daily during hopping season
DUNGATE Harriet Gabriel's Hill Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
DUNGE Mrs. Albion Place Gentry & Clergy
DUNK Robert Week Street Two Brewers - Tavern, Public House
DUNMILL Richard 25 Gabriel's Hill Patten & Clog Maker
DUNMILL Richard Gabriel's Hill Cork Cutter
DUNMILL William Barrow 6 Gabriel's Hill Saddler & Harness Maker
DURRANT Woodgate 12 Week Street Butcher
DURRANT John High Street Tailor & Draper
EAGLES William, Mr. 2 Marsham Place Gentry & Clergy
EASTHAM Ann 75 Week Street Plumber
EDGLEY Crispianus 23 Camden Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
EDMED Thomas, Mr. Terrace Gentry & Clergy
EDMETT Charles Week Street Grocer & Tea Dealer
EDMETT John from the Rose & Crown Carrier to Mereworth, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
EDMETT Thomas High Street Auctioneer
EDMETT Thomas Middle Row Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer
EDMETT William, Mr. Brewer Street Gentry & Clergy
EDMETT & Son ... 3 High Street Clothes Dealer
EDMETT & Son ... 3 High Street Hatter
EDMETT & Son ... 3 High Street Linen, Woollen & Silk Draper
EDMETT & Son ... 3 High Street Pawnbroker
EDMUNDS Miss Brewer Street Gentry & Clergy
ELLIOTT James Rose Yard Blacksmith & Farrier
ELLIS Charles & Co 10 & 11 Gabriel's Hill Saddler & Harness Maker
ELLIS Charles & Co 10 Gabriel's Hill Ironmonger
ELSE Joseph from the Royal Oak Carrier to Pluckley, occasionally
ELSFORD Robert Union Street Blacksmith
ELVY Thomas 7 King Street Pork Butcher
ELVY Susannah, Miss 31 High Street Gentry & Clergy
ELY Capt. Church Street Gentry & Clergy
ENGLAND William 2 Week Street Grocer & Tea Dealer
EPPS Mr. Tonbridge Road Gentry & Clergy
EVENDEN Ann 9 Union Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
EVENDEN Charles 41 Stone Street Butcher
EVERNDEN Thomas 1 Union Street Builder
EVERNDEN Thomas 1 Union Street Carpenter
FAIRY James 44 Earl Street Watch & Clock Maker
FANCETT Elizabeth Hasler Street Milliner & Dress Maker
FANCETT Thomas bottom of High st Superintendent, Police Office
FANCETT Thomas bottom of High st Superintendent, Watch House
FANCHON James Stone Street Coal Dealer
FANCHON James Stone Street Coal Merchant
FANCHON James Stone Street Corn Factor, Merchant & Dealer
FARRANT Mr. Terrace Gentry & Clergy
FARRANT Richard Stone Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
FARRANT & SPEARING ... High Street Brasier & Tin Plate Worker
FARRANT & SPEARING ... High Street Ironmonger, furnishing & stone grate manufacturers
FARRANT & SPEARING ... High Street Oil & Colourman
FARRANT & SPEARING High Street Smith & Bellhanger
FEARN John Marsham Street Poulterer
FEATHERSTONE William Week Street Windsor Castle - Tavern, Public House
FIELD Michael Ashford Road Artichoke - Tavern, Public House
FILDER Misses Romney Place Preparatory School
FINCH Mary & Elizabeth, Misses King Street Gentry & Clergy
FINN William Woollett Street County Arms - Tavern, Public House
FISH William Earl Street Brewer
FISH William Earl Street Coal Merchant
FISH William Earl Street Maltster
FITZGERALD John 41 High Street Provision Merchant
FLETCHER William 41 Stone Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
FOREMAN George 42 Stone Street Cheesemonger, Grocer & Tea Dealer
FOWLE George Eylesford White Paper Manufacturer
FOWLE John St. Faith Street Carpenter
FOWLER Richard 22 Gabriel's Hill Professor, teacher of music & musical instrument seller
FRANCIS William Week Street Fishmonger
FRANKLYN Thomas Stone Street Wine & Spirit Merchant
FRANKLYN Thomas, Esq. Stone Street Gentry & Clergy
FRANKLYN H., Mr. Romney Place Gentry & Clergy
FRENCH Edward Stone Street Chymists [Chemists] & Druggists
FRENCH Edward Stone Street Surgeon
FRENCH Susannah & William APPS King Street Watch & Clock Maker
FRITH Stephen from Jeffery Street Carrier to Rochester, every night
FROUD William Wheeler Street Market Gardener
FROUD William Wheeler Street Nursery & Seedsman
FRY Frederick Stone Street Surgeon
FULLJAMES Robert 92 High Street agent for Betts patent brandy
FULLJAMES Robert 92 High Street Cheesemonger, Grocer & Tea Dealer
FUNNELL Robert from the Queens Head Carrier to Robertsbridge, every Friday
FURMINGER John 14 Earl Street Coal Barge - Tavern, Public House
GAMON Mrs. Church Street Gentry & Clergy
GANDY Edward Brewer st master Booths Charity
GANDY George 94 Week Street Plumber
GANDY Richard Brewer Street Day School
GANDY William 3 Week Street Confectioner
GARDNER Henry Union Street Engraver & Copper Plate Printer
GARRETT Balls Earl Street Agricultural Machine Maker
GARSIDE James Orchard Street Professor & teacher of music
GEGAN James Bank Street Carver & Guilder
GEGAN James Bank Street House Painter
GIBBON Sarah 1 Albion Place Milliner & Dress Maker
GILBERT George & Jos. Thos 31 Gabriel's Hill Rope Maker
GILBERT George & Jos. Thos. 31 Gabriel's Hill Sacking Manufacturer
GILBERT John Week Street Corn Factor, Merchant & Dealer
GILBERT John Week Street Livery Stable Keeper, horses for hire
GILES Sarah, Mrs. Mill Street Gentry & Clergy
GILES Nicholas 125 Stone Street Watch & Clock Maker
GILL James, Mr. London Road Gentry & Clergy
GODDARD John Pudding lane Boot & Shoe Maker
GODDEN Henry, Esq. Earl Street Gentry & Clergy
GODFREY ... from Warner's office Carrier to Benenden, every Tuesday
GODFREY James Ashford Road Butcher
GODING John 25 Union Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
GOOD William Stone Street Plough - Tavern, Public House
GOODCHILD Robert Whyatt Street Coal Dealer
GOODCHILD Robert Whyatt Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
GOODWIN James High Street Coach & Fly Proprietor
GOODWIN John Albion Place Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
GOODWIN Samuel 6 Church Street Bricklayer
GOODWIN Samuel 6 Church Street Builder
GOODWIN Sarah 32 High Street Straw Hat Maker
GOODWIN William Middle Row Poulterer
GORHAM John, Mr. Earl Street Gentry & Clergy
GORHAM William Middle Row Eating House Keeper
GOWER William High Street Corn Factor, Merchant & Dealer
GREEN Mrs. Albion Place Gentry & Clergy
GREEN John Mill Street Paper Mould Maker
GREEN Samuel Hayle mills White, coloured and fancy Paper Manufacturer
GREEN Thomas Shelton Church st master Proprietary School
GREENLEAF John Mill st master National School
GRIFFIN Michael St. Faith Street Tailor
GRIFFITH Thomas 29 Week Street Tea Dealer
GRIFFITHS Henry Stone Street Boot & Shoe Maker
GROOMBRIDGE William Marsham Street Blacksmith
GROSER William, Rev. 4 Marsham Place Gentry & Clergy
GROVER William Sandling Running Horse - Tavern, Public House
GURNEY & HAYES ... 1 Week Street Ironmonger
GUTHRIE Catherine Union Street Glove Manufacturer
GUY Mrs. St. Faith Street Gentry & Clergy
HACETT Francis Heath Road Market Gardener
HADLER Lewis Tovil Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
HADLER Robert & Lewis Tovil Bricklayer
HADLOW William Union Street Butcher
HAFFENDEN John 19 Stone Street Fruiterer & Greengrocer
HAFFENDEN Thomas 25 Week Street Baker
HAFFENDEN William Knightrider Street Nursery & Seedsman
HAFFENDEN William John 25 Week Street Grocer & Tea Dealer
HALL J. V., Mr. Heath Road Gentry & Clergy
HALL Elizabeth 113 Week Street Straw Hat Maker
HALL John Middle Row Butcher
HALL John Vine & Son 83 Bank Street Publisher, Maidstone Journal (Tuesdays)
HALL John Vine & Son Bank Street Bookbinder
HALL John Vine & Son Bank Street Bookseller, stationer & sub distributer of stamps
HALL John Vine & Son Bank Street Engraver & Copper Plate Printer
HALL John Vine & Son Bank Street Fire & Office Agent - Norwich Union
HALL John Vine & Son Bank Street Letter Press Printer
HALL John Vine & Son Bank Street Stationer
HALL John Vine & Son Bank Street Wine & Spirit Merchant
HALL John, Mr. Buckland Gentry & Clergy
HALL Louisa Knightrider Street Day School
HAMMOND William 113 Week Street Straw Hat Maker
HANBUEY ... from Rose & Crown Carrier to Brenchley, every Tuesday and Friday
HARDS Richard Tovil Rose - Tavern, Public House
HARRIS Hannah, Mrs. Marsham Place Gentry & Clergy
HARRIS John Polhill Havock lane Grocer & Tea Dealer
HARRIS Joseph King Street Butcher
HARRIS Mrs. Church Street Gentry & Clergy
HARRIS Robert 14 King Street China & Glass Dealer
HARRIS Robert Rose Yard Boot & Shoe Maker
HARRIS Sarah 90 High Street Haberdasher
HARRIS Walter 25 High Street Hatter
HARRISON James Camden Street Bricklayer
HARRISON James Camden Street Builder
HARRISON James Wheeler Street Brickmaker
HARRISON James Wheeler Street Stone Merchant
HARRISON Thomas, Rev. M.A. Earl st master Grammar School
HARRISON Thomas, Rev., M.A. Earl Street Gentry & Clergy
HARRISON Joseph, Mr. Church Street Gentry & Clergy
HART Richard 17 King Street Attorney
HASLEWOOD Frederick Fitzherbert, Rev. Newark Gentry & Clergy
HASTIE George Bones alley Basket Maker
HAWKINS W., Mr. Upper Stone Street Gentry & Clergy
HAWTHORN Adam Duncan 71 Bank Street Boot & Shoe Maker
HAYNES Mr. Albion Place Gentry & Clergy
HAYNES Edward 4 King Street Baker
HAYNES Edward 4 King Street Confectioner
HAYWOOD William 37 Gabriel's Hill George - Tavern, Public House
HAZEL Stephen L. Town Hall Secretary, Savings Bank
HAZELL Robert, Esq. Bank Street Gentry & Clergy
HEARNDEN John Hogben 37 Week Street Ironmonger
HEATHORN Charles County Road Lime burner, lime & cement manufacturer
HEATHORN John Earl Street Brewer
HEATHORN John Earl Street Maltster
HEIZMAN George German Week Street Watch & Clock Maker
HENTY Priscilla Havock lane Baker
HEPBOURN James, Esq. Tovil Place Gentry & Clergy
HESTER John 2 Stone Street Clothes Dealer
HESTER John 2 Stone Street Hatter
HESTER John 2 Stone Street Tailor & Draper
HEWLETT Ebenezer 18 Hasler Street Baker
HICKMOTT William 41 King Street Baker
HIGGINS Charles, Mr. Rocky hill Gentry & Clergy
HIGGINS & WRIGHT ... High Street Corn Factor, Merchant & Dealer
HILLS W. B., Mr. Queen Anne Road Gentry & Clergy
HILLS Walter 16 Week Street Tailor
HILLS Ann Week Street Nags Head - Tavern, Public House
HILLS Ann West Borough Straw Hat Maker
HILLS Francis Mote Road Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
HILLS George New Market Fishmonger
HILLS Henry Gabriel hill Ship - Tavern, Public House
HILLS Richard Pudding lane Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
HILLS Robert 118 Stone Street Baker
HILLS Robert 118 Stone Street Corn Factor, Merchant & Dealer
HILLS William Fair Meadow Coal Dealer
HOADLY John Charles 92 Week Street Professor & teacher of music
HOADLY Mary 92 Week Street Haberdasher
HOADLY Mary 92 Week Street Tea Dealer
HOADLY Alexander Week Street Coach Builder
HOAR John Union Street Basket Maker
HOAR & BEALE ... King Street Attorney
HOBBS William 12 Earl Street Trunk, chest & music case maker
HOBSON Ann Sophia Middle Row Milliner & Dress Maker
HODGES Mrs. Romney Place Gentry & Clergy
HODGES ... from the Haunch of Venison Carrier to Milton, every Tuesday and Friday
HODGES George Stone Street Baker
HODGES John & Son Union Street Watch & Clock Maker
HODGES Samuel, Esq. Pennenden Heath Gentry & Clergy
HODGES Sarah Jeffery Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
HODGSKIN John K & George S West Borough Cheesemonger, Grocer & Tea Dealer
HODSON Mrs. Tovil mistress Free School
HOGBEN Kennett Mill Street Golden Lion - Tavern, Public House
HOLDEN Eli St. Faith Street Pawnbroker
HOLLAND ... from the Rose & Crown Carrier to Biddenden, every Tuesday & Friday
HOLLAWAY William New Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
HOLLELY Benjamin, Mr. 8 Victoria Place Gentry & Clergy
HOLLINGWORTH John Thomas & John Turkey mills White Paper Manufacturer
HOLLINGWORTH Jno, Esq. Turkey mills Gentry & Clergy
HOLLOWAY Jarratt Stone Street Glove Manufacturer
HOLLOWAY John Parliament Street Baker
HOLLOWAY Richard Tovil Blacksmith
HOLLOWAY Thomas Tovil Baker
HOLLOWAY William 4 Brewer Street Builder
HOLLOWAY William Union Place Bricklayer
HOLLOWAY William Bassett Week Street Grocer & Tea Dealer
HOLMES Richard 24 High Street China & Glass Dealer
HOMER Charles Week Street Blacksmith
HOMER Charles Week Street Smith & Bellhanger
HOPKINS Henry Waterside Coal Merchant
HOPKINS Henry Waterside Timber Dealer and Merchant
HOPKINS Thomas High Street Dyer & Scourer
HORNE A. M., Mrs. King Street Gentry & Clergy
HOSMER The Misses 3 Bedford Place Gentry & Clergy
HOUSTOUN Alex, Capt. Mote Road Gentry & Clergy
HOW Charles Earl Street Coal Dealer
HUGHES ... from Warner's Office Carrier to Lenham, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
HUGHES Charles High st Secretary, Kent United (fire & life)
HUGHES Charles, Mr. High Street Gentry & Clergy
HUGHES John Pudding lane Gingerbread Baker
HUGHES Robert St. Faith Street Horse Dealer
HUGHES William Pudding lane Confectioner
HULBARD George 8 Week Street Hatter
HUNT Anthony & Sons Canal wharf Corn Merchant & Dealer
HUNT Edward 47 Week Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
HUNT Edward 47 Week Street Tailor
HUNT Anthony & Sons Canal wharf Coal Merchant
HUNT Anthony & Sons Canal wharf Woolstapler
HUNTLEY John from the Ship Carrier to Horsemonden [sic], every Tuesday and Thursday
HUSSEY William & Peter King Street Attorney
HUSSEY William, Esq. King Street Gentry & Clergy
HYDE John Water lane Carpenter
HYDE Thomas 4 High Street China & Glass Dealer
HYDE Thomas 4 High Street Sacking Manufacturer
HYDE Thomas 5 High Street Patten & Clog Maker
HYDE Thomas, Esq. Manor house Gentry & Clergy
HYLAND John 52 King Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
IGGULDEN Stephen Stone Street Butcher
INKPEN George Fair meadow Brass Founder
INKPEN George Fair Meadow Smith & Bellhanger
ISAAC John Shelton 88 High Street Saddler & Harness Maker
JACKSON William Richard Radley 39 Gabriel's Hill Watch & Clock Maker
JACKSON William Richard Radley Gabriel's Hill Jeweller
JACOBS Jacob 9 Week Street Corn Factor, Merchant & Dealer
JAMES Thomas Stone Street Boot & Shoe Maker
JAMES William Stone Street Attorney
JAMESON John Chillington Place Tailor
JARRETT Edward Union Street Carpenter
JARRETT James Week Street Boot & Shoe Maker
JARRETT John Middle Row Butcher
JEFFERIS Charles, Esq. Bower Place Gentry & Clergy
JEFFERIS Charles, Lieut., R.N. 6 Surrey Place Gentry & Clergy
JEFFERYS Miss Queen Anne Road Gentry & Clergy
JEFFREY George Romney Place Attorney
JENKINS Fossey 5 Brewer Street Surgeon
JENKINS Henry 7 Wheeler Street Cowkeeper
JENKINS Miss Brewer Street Gentry & Clergy
JENNINGS Ann 12 Church Street Milliner & Dress Maker
JESSELL Michael Aaron Middle Row Ironmonger
JESSUP John Heath Road Nursery & Seedsman
JEWELL John 7 Victoria Place Tailor
JINKINGS Edmund, Rev. Week Street Gentry & Clergy
JOHNSON Benjamin Bank Street Hairdresser
JOHNSON Thomas 38 Gabriel's Hill Butcher
JOHNSON William Ordnance Row Tobacconists
JOLLIFF The Misses Week Street Gentry & Clergy
JONES Col. Little Buckland Gentry & Clergy
JONES Henry 109 Week Street Surgeon Dentist
JONES Sarah Eliza Sandling Road Day School
JORDAN Robert Collins 39 Week Street Hairdresser
JORDAN Robert Collins 39 Week Street Toy Dealer
JOSLEN Jonathan 5½ Market buildings Stationer
JRUY Edward St. Faith Street Lord Nelson - Tavern, Public House
JURY Walter Mill Street Tailor & Draper
JURY George 9 Gabriel's Hill Tailor
JURY George Gabriel's Hill Fire & Office Agent - Phoenix
JURY Harriet St. Faith Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
JURY Henry Gabriel's Hill Commercial Inn, Hotel - Bull
JURY Robert Queen Anne Road Wheelwright
JURY William 26 Stone Street Plumber
KEBBLE John, Mr. Week Street Gentry & Clergy
KEMP & ELPHEE ... 107 Week Street Linen Draper
KENNARD Elizabeth bank Street Brasier & Tin Plate Worker
KENNETT Bishop High Street Commercial Inn, Hotel & coach office Swan
KENNETT Catherine King Street Dog & Bear - Tavern, Public House
KENNETT George 19 King Street Butcher
KENT John Union Street Cowkeeper
KENT John Union Street Nursery & Seedsman
KENTISH William 4 Brewer Street Wine & Spirit Merchant
KETTLE Nathaniel 28 King Street Boot & Shoe Maker
KIBBEL John, Mr. 1 Brewer Street Gentry & Clergy
KING Knowles Mill Street Attorney
KING John Church Street Patten & Clog Maker
KING Stephen Stone Street Clothes Dealer
KING William Thorn hill Wheelwright
KIPPING Henry 70 King Street Auctioneer
KIPPING Henry 70 King Street Furniture Broker
KIRK Robert Stone Street Tailor
KIRKBY John Queen Anne Road Queen Anne - Tavern, Public House
KNELL Ann 23 King Street Stay maker
KNELL Robert Heath Road Coal Dealer
KNELL Robert Heath Road Timber Dealer and Merchant
KNELL Robert Heath Road Wheelwright
KNELL Thomas, Mr. 19 Earl Street Gentry & Clergy
KNIGHT Edward from the Bell Carrier to Debtling, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
KNIGHT John & Charles 25 Gabriel's Hill Brush Manufacturer
KNOTT Stephen Market Street Pork Butcher
KNOTT Michael Week Street Baker
KNOTT Michael Wood Week Street Corn Factor, Merchant & Dealer
KNOWLES Henry 6 High Street Chymists [Chemists] & Druggists
KNOWLES William King Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
KNOWLES Mary, Mrs. 5 Rocky Hill Terrace Gentry & Clergy
KNOX Capt. Rocky hill Gentry & Clergy
LAKER John Brewer Street Builder
LAKER John Brewer Street Carpenter
LAKER John Wheeler Street Bricklayer
LAKER Thomas Union Street agent - house
LAMPARD Stephen 83 Week Street Fruiterer & Greengrocer
LAMPREY Stephen Charles Boxley Road Attorney
LANE Edward Week Street Grasshopper - Tavern, Public House
LAPLAIN Harriet Havock lane Milliner & Dress Maker
LARKING Charles Rose yard Oyster Rooms
LARKING John 2 Week Street Boot & Shoe Maker
LARKING John from the Sun Carrier to London, every Monday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday afternoon
LASHMAR Matthew Bank Street Linen Draper
LAURENCE Thomas 28 High Street Cheesemonger, Grocer, Tea Dealer & importer of Irish provisions
LAWRENCE David 37 Stone Street Gun, pistol maker & cutler
LAWRENCE David William Gabriel's Hill Cutler
LEADER Ann Union Street Day School
LEADER William, Rev. Knightrider Street Gentry & Clergy
LEECH Charlotte Brewer Street Milliner & Dress Maker
LENEY George 8 Mill Street Surgeon
LESTER Thomas 26 Union Street Tailor
LINDRIDGE George 10 Bower Place Professor & teacher of music
LINDRIDGE George 67 Week Street Bookseller, stationer & news agent
LINDRIDGE George 67 Week Street Paper hanger
LINDRIDGE George Week Street Bookbinder
LINTOTT Edward Stonham Stone Street Day School
LITTLE John Wheeler Street Coal Dealer
LOCKHURST John Queen Anne Road Livery Stable Keeper, horses for hire
LOGAN William 36 High Street Baker
LOMAS John 6 Week Street Boot & Shoe Maker
LOMAS William Stone Street Blacksmith
LONG Edward 1 Union Street Coal Dealer
LONG Liberty Stone Street Boot & Shoe Maker
LONGHURST Edward Queens Head, High st Supervisor, Excise Office
LOWRY James 40 Earl Street Surgeon
LURCOCK John 15 King Street Bookseller, stationer & library, toy dealer and news agent
LUSHINGTON ... from the Queens Head Carrier to Ashford, Charing, Harrietsham and Lenham, every Monday & Friday
LUSHINGTON Edm. Henry., Esq. Park House Gentry & Clergy
M’KENZIE Harriet, Mrs. Tovil Gentry & Clergy
M’RITCHIE Thomas, Esq.. Bower House Gentry & Clergy
MACKELLOW John 56 King Street Umbrella Maker
MACKELLOW John 56 King Street Watch & Clock Maker
MAIDMAN Robert King Street Butcher
MAIN John Heath Road Coal Dealer
MAJOR Michael Minter Bank Street Cheesemonger, Grocer & Tea Dealer
MALIN Sarah, Mrs. Brunswick Street Gentry & Clergy
MANWARING Richard 38 Earl Street Working Jeweller
MANWARING Richard 38 Earl Street Watch & Clock Maker
MANWARING William from the Castle Carrier to Burwash and Lewes, every Tuesday
MARCHANT James Water lane Cooper
MARCHANT John Huntsman cottage Land Surveyor, etc.
MARCHANT Joseph Gabriel's Hill Linen, Woollen & Silk Draper
MARES John, Esq. Lenfield Gentry & Clergy
MARES The Misses Portland Place Gentry & Clergy
MARES & ARGLES ... Bank Street Chymists [Chemists] & Druggists
MARSH John 6 Middle Row Boot & Shoe Maker
MARSH Maria, Mrs. Stone Street Gentry & Clergy
MARSHALL Henry Stone Street Hairdresser
MARSHALL Mary 5 Stone Street Fruiterer & Greengrocer
MARSHALL Sarah 103 Week Street Milliner & Dress Maker
MARSHALL Sarah & Ann 103 Week Street Straw Hat Maker
MARTIN E & E Brewer Street Boarding & Day School
MARTIN James Middle Row Tea Dealer
MARTIN John 4 Church Street Cabinet Maker, Upholsterer & picture frame maker
MARTIN John High Street Umbrella Maker
MARTIN John Middle Row Jeweller
MARTIN John Middle Row Watch & Clock Maker
MARTIN Joseph High Street Tailor
MARTIN Susannah Mill st mistress National School
MARTIN Thomas Coxheath Governor, Workhouse
MARTIN Thomas Stone Street Cooper
MARTIN Mrs. Coxheath Matron, Workhouse
MASON Caleb 63 King Street Hairdresser
MASON Edward Waterside Brewer
MASON Edward Waterside Coal Merchant
MASON Edward Waterside Wharfinger
MASON Edward Waterside Conveyance by water to London every Wednesday & Saturday, daily during hopping season
MASON Robert, Mr. Suffolk Place Gentry & Clergy
MASON Thomas Union Street Tailor
MASTERS Charles 101 Week Street Boot & Shoe Maker
MASTERS William 120 Stone Street Butcher
MASTERS William Albion wharf Coal Merchant
MASTERS William Albion wharf Corn Factor, Merchant & Dealer
MASTERS William Albion wharf Wharfinger
MASTERS William Albion wharf, West Borough and Calvert’s buildings, Borough, London [Southwark area] Hop Factor
MAYER Capt. Week Street Gentry & Clergy
MEAD Henry 60 King Street Baker
MEADS Samuel Union Street Wire worker
MERCER John Pudding lane Cooper
MERCER John, Esq. Rocky hill Gentry & Clergy
MERCER Robert Pleasant Row Boot & Shoe Maker
MERCER William Middle Row Hairdresser
MERCER & PARTON ... Mill Street Corn Factor, Merchant & Dealer
MERCER & PARTON ... Mill Street Maltster
MERCER & PARTON ... Mill Street Miller
MERRALL John Stone Street Coach Builder
MERRALL John Stone Street Wheelwright
MERRITT Thomas Light 14 Church Street Professor and teacher of drawing
MIDDLETON Charles, Col. Barracks Gentry & Clergy
MILLEN George Carey Street Carpenter
MILLER James 5 Church Street Tea Dealer
MILLER John 51 Week Street Plumber
MILLER William Havock lane Tailor, Draper & undertaker
MILLINGCHAMP William Ordnance Row Baker
MILLS Edmund 32 Week Street Chymists [Chemists] & Druggists
MILLS ... from the Rose & Crown Carrier to Peckham (East and West), every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
MILLS Richard Loose Road Wheat Sheaf - Tavern, Public House
MISSON William Earl Street Unicorn - Tavern, Public House
MITCHELL Elizabeth 1 High Street Red Lion - Tavern, Public House
MITEHELL John West Borough Kings Head - Tavern, Public House
MONCKTON John High st Town Hall
MONCKTON John High Street Attorney & town clerk
MOODIE Douglas 93 Week Street Ladies Boot & Shoe Maker
MOODIE Douglas 93 Week Street Linen Draper
MOORE Mrs Wheeler Street Preparatory School
MOORE Mrs. Wheeler Street Gentry & Clergy
MOORE John Market Street Smith & Bellhanger
MOORE Richard Tovil Smith & Bellhanger
MOORE William, Mr. Heath Road Gentry & Clergy
MORETON Joseph Pratling Street White Paper Manufacturer
MORETON Thomas Union Street Duke of Marlborough - Tavern, Public House
MORFIELD William Wheeler Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
MORFITT William 11 Church Street Professor & teacher of music
MORGAN Charles 21 Earl Street Attorney
MORGAN Joseph High Street Saddler & Harness Maker
MORICE K. H., Major High Street Gentry & Clergy
MORRIS Charles 5 Union Street Boot & Shoe Maker
MORRIS John Careys court, High st Turner and chair maker
MORRIS John Stone Street Brasier & Tin Plate Worker
MORRIS Samuel 110 Week Street Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer
MORRIS Samuel Stone Street Basket Maker
MORRIS Samuel & Henry 110 Week Street Auctioneer
MORTIMER John, Mr. Brewer Street Gentry & Clergy
MORTON John Henry 49 Week Street Grocer & Tea Dealer
MOSELEY & DUNMILL ... 20 Gabriel's Hill Cooper
MOSELEY & DUNMILL ... 20 Gabriel's Hill Patten & Clog Maker
MUNCK Edward Earl Street Salt Merchant
MUNK Mr. Brewer Street Gentry & Clergy
MUNK Edward 11 Stone Street& 5 Market buildings Cheesemonger, Grocer & Tea Dealer
MUNN Hester Tovil Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
MUNN John 94 Stone Street Plumber
MUNN Sarah 14 Marsham Place Milliner & Dress Maker
MURRELL Joseph Mote Road Blacksmith
MYERS Daniel 21 & 22 High Street Pawnbroker
MYERS Daniel 21 & 22 High Street Linen Draper
MYNN William Market buildings Hop Factor
NASH Edward St. Faiths Green Coal Dealer
NASH & Son ... St. Faiths Green Carpenter
NASH & Son ... St. Faiths green Wheelwright
NAYLOR William Stone Street Fruiterer & Greengrocer
NEALE Thomas Ordnance Row Fruiterer & Greengrocer
NEEDHAM George 5 Gabriel's Hill Boot & Shoe Maker
NEWBER James, Mr. Marsham Street Gentry & Clergy
NEWMAN John 123 Stone Street Town Arms - Tavern, Public House
NEWMAN Denny, Mr. County Road Gentry & Clergy
NICCOLLES George Middle Row Nursery & Seedsman
NICHOLSON John 53 King Street Surveyor of taxes
NICKELS Joseph Week Street Boot & Shoe Maker
NOCK William, Capt. Rocky hill Gentry & Clergy
NORBURN Joseph 4 Week Street Inn, Hotel - Castle
NYE George 19 & 21½ Gabriel's Hill Auctioneer
NYE George 19 & 21½ Gabriel's Hill Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer
NYE George Gabriel's Hill Fire & Office Agent - Atlas
OLIVER Edward 17 High Street Butcher
OLIVER Edward & Son 17 High Street Currier & Leather Seller
OLIVER Elizab. & Rebecca 97 Week Street Butcher
OLIVER George 15 Earl Street Butcher
OLIVER George Bank Street Butcher
OLIVER Henry Rose yard Turks Head - Tavern, Public House
OLIVER James Edward 76 Week Street Butcher
OLIVER Sarah 4 Earl Street Milliner & Dress Maker
OLIVER Thomas Overy 7 Earl Street Baker
OLIVER William 6 Week Street Currier & Leather Seller
OLIVER William 7 Earl Street Plumber
OLIVER Walter 88 Week Street Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer
ONGLEY Thomas Sandling Red Lion - Tavern, Public House
ONGLEY Thomas Sandling Wheelwright
ORFORD Nanny 16 High Street Stay maker
OSBORNE ... from the Ship Carrier to Marden, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
OSTLER Charles 13 Union Street Bookbinder
OTLEY John Stone Street Surgeon
OTTAWAY Henry High Street Bookbinder
OTTAWAY Henry High Street Letter Press Printer
OTTAWAY Robert Brewer Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
OTTAWAY Robert Wheeler Street Boot & Shoe Maker
OVERY William Earl Street Plumber
OWEN William from Warner's Office Carrier to Tonbridge, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
PACKHAM John 10 King Street Truss Maker
PAGE Gregory High Street Day School
PAGE Edward Union Street Baker
PAGE Eleanor 4 Stone Street Day School
PAGE Gregory High st master boys Blue Coat School
PAINE John 105 Stone Street Cooper
PAINE Joseph 103 Week Street Hairdresser
PAINE & SHARP ... from the Ship Carrier to Marden, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
PALMER Philadelphia 61 King Street Furniture Broker
PANKHURST Ann Stone Street Fruiterer & Greengrocer
PANKHURST James Parliament Street Hairdresser
PARIS Thomas 16 Stone Street Boot & Shoe Maker
PARKER Henry Jno., Rev. Rock House Gentry & Clergy
PARKER Maria & Ann 12 Marsham Place Milliner & Dress Maker
PARKS Henry, Mr. Albion Place Gentry & Clergy
PARKS Thomas 2 High Street Turner and chair maker
PARKS Thomas King Street Baker
PARSONS Joseph West Borough Boot & Shoe Maker
PARSONS Thomas West Borough Butcher
PATRICK John Pudding lane Watch & Clock Maker
PATTENDEN George 6 Week Street Butcher
PATTENDEN Robert 21 Stone Street Butcher
PATTENDEN Robert Week Street Three Compasses - Tavern, Public House
PATTENDEN William Union Street Butcher
PATTERSON Elizabeth George Street Baker
PAYNE Elizabeth 29 Week Street Straw Hat Maker
PAYNE Jarvis High Street Rose & Crown - Tavern, Public House
PEALE Edward, Esq. Knightrider Street Gentry & Clergy
PEALE John, Esq. Knightrider Street Gentry & Clergy
PEALE William Knightrider Street Gentry & Clergy
PEARCE FrancIs Gibraltar Gibraltar - Tavern, Public House
PEARCE William Wheeler Street Egg Merchant
PEARSON Ann Ordnance Place Milliner & Dress Maker
PEARSON Charles 5 York Place Boot & Shoe Maker
PEARSON Jonathan & Henry West Borough Ironmonger
PEARSON Jonathan & Henry West Borough Smith & Bellhanger
PEARSON Jonathan & Henry West Borough & Tovil Blacksmith & Farrier
PECKHAM Sarah, Miss Albion Place Gentry & Clergy
PEENE William G Clarendon Place Physician
PELL George 22 Stone Street Cork Cutter
PELL Thomas Stone Street Cooper
PELLING Ann Waterside Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
PESKETT Philip 1 King Street Linen, Woollen & Silk Draper
PESKETT Philip King Street Clothes Dealer
PETERS George 8 Stone Street Tea Dealer
PEXTON Alfred 37 King Street Carver & Guilder
PEXTON Alfred 37 King Street House Painter
PHILPOT George 27 & 28 Stone st Secretary, County of Kent General Registry, Central Office
PHILPOT George 27 Stone Street Hairdresser
PHILPOT George 27 Stone Street Toy Dealer
PHILPOT George Stone Street Fire & Office Agent - Royal Exchange
PHILPOT William 5 Surrey Place Professor and teacher of drawing
PIETY James New Market Fishmonger
PIETY Richard New Market Fishmonger
PIGRAM Edward, Mr. Union Street Gentry & Clergy
PIKE Edward Henry Earl Street Livery Stable Keeper, horses for hire
PIKE William Romney Place agent - estate
PIKE William Romney Place Auctioneer
PIKE William Romney Place Fire & Office Agent - Clerical & Medical (life)
PIKE Dean Rayner, Esq. Clarendon Place Gentry & Clergy
PILBROW James Stone Street Auctioneer
PILBROW James Stone Street Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer
PILBROW James Stone Street Fire & Office Agent - Protection
PILBROW James Stone Street Furniture Broker
PILBROW James Stone Street Ironmonger
PILBROW James Stone Street Marine Store Dealer
PINE Mrs & Miss Earl Street Preparatory School
PINE Ann, Miss West Borough Gentry & Clergy
PINE John, Mr. Earl Street Gentry & Clergy
PINE Thomas, Mr. Ashford Road Gentry & Clergy
PIPER Charles Havock lane Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
PIPER Charles Parliament Street Smith, Bellhanger & spring maker
PIPER Henry Havock lane Brass Founder
PIPER Henry Havock lane Millwright
PIPER Thomas 2 Brewer Street Millwright
PIPER Hy Havock lane Press Screw Maker
PIPER & GLADWIN ... from the Castle Carrier to Northiam, every Tuesday and Friday
PIPER & HARDEN ... 12 County Road Builder
PIPER & HARDEN ... 12 County Road Carpenter
PIPON George, Major 1 Rocky Hill Terrace Gentry & Clergy
PITTFIELD Hatton Union Street Boot & Shoe Maker
PLANE Elizabeth, Mrs. Rocky hill Gentry & Clergy
PLANE John Mill Street Surgeon
PLANT Mrs. Wheeler Street Gentry & Clergy
PLIMPTON Samuel High Street Corn Factor, Merchant & Dealer
PLIMPTON Samuel High Street Hop Factor
POOL Sarah 65 King Street Milliner & Dress Maker
POOLE Jas 111 Week Street Linen draper & undertaker
POOLLY Edwin Market Street Coal Merchant
POOLLY Edwin North County Road Timber Dealer and Merchant
POOLLY Edwin North County Road Wheelwright
POOLLY Elizabeth West Borough Prince of Wales - Tavern, Public House
POOLLY George Town wharf Coal Merchant
POOLLY George Town wharf Wharfinger
POOLLY John Town wharf Stone Merchant
POOLLY Joseph West Borough Builder
POOLLY Joseph West Borough Carpenter
POOLLY Stephen West Borough Wharfinger
POPE Robert, Rev. Great Buckland Gentry & Clergy
POPE Horatio, Mr. Fant House Gentry & Clergy
PORTER S., Mrs. Rocky hill Gentry & Clergy
PORTER George, Mr. 2 Surrey Place Gentry & Clergy
PORTER Henry, Mr. Bower Road Gentry & Clergy
POTTER John Stone Street Fortune of War - Tavern, Public House
POTTS Thomas Wheeler Street Wine & Spirit Merchant
POTTS & FRANKLYN ... 1 Market buildings Wine & Spirit Merchant
POUND James 6 King Street Three Tuns - Tavern, Public House
POUND Thomas Pudding lane Boot & Shoe Maker
POWELL George, Mr. Suffolk Place Gentry & Clergy
POWELL James Camden Street Tailor
POYNDER George Barming Heath Medical Superintendent, Kent Lunatic Asylum
PRANCE James Connell 81 High Street Chymists [Chemists] & Druggists
PRANCE James Connell 81 High Street Surgeon
PRANCE Sarah, Miss Albion Place Gentry & Clergy
PRENTIS George Earl Street Wine & Spirit Merchant
PRENTIS George Waterside Brass Founder
PRENTIS George Waterside Cement Manufacturer
PRENTIS The Misses West Borough Gentry & Clergy
PRICE Thomas 49 King Street Bookbinder
PRICE Thomas King Street Livery Stable Keeper, horses for hire
PRINCE William Bones Alley Tailor
PUDNER Mrs. Clarendon Place Gentry & Clergy
PYBUS Thos. Waterside Boat & Barge Builder
PYBUS James, Esq. Waterside Gentry & Clergy
PYBUS Thomas Waterside Brickmaker
PYBUS Thomas Waterside Coal Merchant
PYBUS Thomas Waterside Lime Burner
PYBUS Thomas Waterside Timber Dealer and Merchant - British & Foreign
RACHELL Mary, Mrs. Ashford Road Gentry & Clergy
RAILTON Thomas Robert Bank Street Hat Manufacturer
RANDALL Eliz., Mrs. Clarendon Place Gentry & Clergy
RANDALL Jane 16 Gabriel's Hill Boot & Shoe Maker
RANDALL William 3 Week Street China & Glass Dealer
RANDALL William Week Street New Inn - Tavern, Public House
RANDALL Alex, Esq. Ashford Road Gentry & Clergy
RANGER Mrs. Union Street Gentry & Clergy
RANSLEY James 5 Earl Street Boot & Shoe Maker
RAWLINGS William Week Street Roebuck - Tavern, Public House
RAWLISON Thos & Jno. Knightrider Street Stone and marble mason & Statuaries
RAYFIELD James Tovil Butcher
READER Walter 25 Stone Street Saddler & Harness Maker
READER John 4 Earl Street Clothes Dealer
READER John 4 Earl Street Tailor
READER Walter Hills 111 Stone Street White Lion - Tavern, Public House
REED John Stone Street Hatter
REEVE James, Rev. King Street Gentry & Clergy
RELF Joseph St. Faith Street Boot & Shoe Maker
REW Charles, Rev. Knightrider Street Gentry & Clergy
REYNOLDS William Brewer Street Coal Dealer
REYNOLDS William Brewer Street Patten & Clog Maker
RICE Thomas 27 Union Street Baker
RICHARDSON George Stone Street Hairdresser
RICHARDSON John from the Castle Carrier to Ewhurst, every Friday
RIDDELL Lady Frances Buchanan Bishops Palace Gentry & Clergy
RIDEOUT Mary & Charlotte Albion Place Boarding & Day School
RIGDEN Mary Rock Hill house Boarding School
RIX Henry 5 Wheeler Street Coal Dealer
ROBERTS Thomas 3 Gabriel's Hill Linen Draper
ROBERTS William from the Rodney's Head Carrier to Tenterden, Biddenden and Headcorn, every Tuesday and Saturday
ROBINSON George 25 George Street Baker
ROBINSON George 25 Wheeler Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
ROBINSON James 90 Week Street Boot & Shoe Maker
ROBINSON John 45 King Street Surgeon
ROBINSON Samuel & Hannah 12 King Street Baker
ROBINSON Samuel & Hannah 12 King Street Confectioner
ROBINSON Isaac 15 High Street Tea Dealer
ROFE ... from Warner's office Carrier to Cranbrooke [sic], every Monday and Friday
ROMNEY The Right Hon Earl Mote Gentry & Clergy
ROOMS Richard King Street China & Glass Dealer
ROSE Caroline Week Street Marine Store Dealer
ROSE William High Street Dyer & Scourer
ROSSEL James, Rev. Brewer Street Gentry & Clergy
ROWE Mrs Mill Street Straw Hat Maker
ROWLES Thomas Tovil Tailor
RUCK Benjamin 45 Week Street Builder
RUCK Benjamin North County Road Brickmaker
RUCK Charles Thornhill Stone and marble mason & Statuaries
RUCK James 9 King Street Boot & Shoe Maker
RUCK Joshua 36 Gabriel's Hill Clothes Dealer
RUCK Benjamin North County Road Lime Burner
RUSE Eliza 17 Gabriel's Hill Baker
RUSSELL Barnabas Wheeler Street Baker
RUSSELL Edward Market buildings Hop Factor
RUSSELL George Union Street Plumber
RUSSELL Robert, Esq. Clarendon Place Gentry & Clergy
RUSSELL Sarah 42 Week Street Poulterer
RUSSELL Thomas 7 Parliament Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
RUSSELL Alexander Tovil Baker
RUSSELL Mr. Brewer Street Gentry & Clergy
RUTTER William 9 Marsham Place Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
SAGE & SIMMONDS ... from the Castle Carrier to Bredgar, every Thursday & Saturday
SAIT John St. Faiths Green Saddler & Harness Maker
SALMON William Week Street Auctioneer
SANCTO Elizabeth Knightrider Street Milliner & Dress Maker
SANCTO Johnson Water Lane Carpenter
SANCTO William Barham Row Carpenter
SANDERS Mrs St. Faith Street Day School
SANDERS Edward Stone Street Surgeon
SANDERS Edward St. Faith Street Professor & teacher of music
SANDERS John Wheeler Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
SANDERS Samuel High Street Rodney’s Head - Tavern, Public House
SANDERS Sarah 42 High Street Clothes Dealer
SANDERS & POWER ... 27 High Street Surgeon
SAVAGE Richard West Borough Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
SAWER Jos 4 County Place Cabinet Maker, Upholsterer & paper hanger
SAXBY ... Haunch of Venison Carrier to Tonbridge Wells, every Monday and Thursday
SCOONS John High Street Inn, Hotel - Star
SCUDAMORE Charles Stone Street Attorney
SCUDAMORE Eliza, Mrs. Stone house Gentry & Clergy
SEAGER Richard Market Street Carpenter
SEAMER Sophia Week Street Fountain - Tavern, Public House
SEATH Mary, Mrs. West Borough Gentry & Clergy
SEDGWICK William Stone Street Surgeon
SELBY Mary, Mrs. 6 Rocky Hill Terrace Gentry & Clergy
SELLEN Joseph 128 Stone Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
SELLERS James Woollett Street Cutler
SERGEANT Richard 78 Week Street Oil, Colourman & Italian warehouse
SERGEANT Richard 78 Week Street Wine Dealers - British
SETTLE William Brewer Street Cheesemonger, Grocer & Tea Dealer
SEXTY Richard Mill Street Surgeon
SHARP Joseph King Street Gun & pistol maker
SHARP Samuel Week Street General Kingley - Tavern, Public House
SHARP Sarah & Richard William 39 Earl Street Wine & Spirit Merchant
SHAW Edmund Pad’s hole mill Paper Manufacturer
SHAW Thomas Rose yard Tobacco pipe maker
SHEEN Thomas 24 Gabriel's Hill Boot & Shoe Maker
SHEEN Thomas 28 Gabriel's Hill Currier & Leather Seller
SHELLY Robert Wheeler Street Carpenter
SHEPHERD Mrs. Ashford Road Gentry & Clergy
SHEPHERD Samuel, Mr. Wheeler Street Gentry & Clergy
SHEPPARD Sarah Union Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
SHOREBRIDGE John from the Rose & Crown Carrier to Rolvenden, every Tuesday and Saturday
SHORT George Bank Street Hatter
SHORT James 3 Earl Street Fruiterer & Greengrocer
SHORT Jane Week Street Straw Hat Maker
SHORT William Market buildings Nursery & Seedsman
SHORTTER William 6 Camden Street Boot & Shoe Maker
SHREEVES William Wheeler Street Builder
SHREEVES William Wheeler Street Carpenter
SHRUBSOLE George Stone Street Blacksmith
SIBBALD James 20 Week Street Physician
SILLS John York Place Stone Merchant
SILVERLOCK Edward 10 High Street Linen Draper
SIMMONDS Charles 16 King Street Tailor & Draper
SIMMONDS Henry & Son Bridge wharf Conveyance by water to London every Wednesday & Saturday, daily during hopping season
SIMMONDS Henry, Mr. Bower Place Gentry & Clergy
SIMMONDS Stephen 110 Stone Street Butcher
SIMMONDS Thomas Week Street Gun Flint Maker and Fossilist
SIMMONDS & Son ... Bridge wharf Coal Merchant
SIMMONDS & Son ... Bridge wharf Corn Merchant & Dealer
SIMMONDS & Son ... Bridge wharf & 239 High st, Borough, London [Southwark area] Hop Factor
SIMMONDS & Son ... Bridge wharf & Kent Wharf, Montague close, Borough, London [Southwark are] Wharfinger
SIMMONDS & Son ... West Borough Maltster
SIMMONS Thomas King Street Royal Oak - Tavern, Public House
SIMMONS William High Street Inn, Hotel & Excise Office Queen's Head
SIMS Elizabeth, Mrs. Albion Place Gentry & Clergy
SINDEN Edward Week Street Fruiterer & Greengrocer
SKEERE Thomas, Mr. Queen Anne Road Gentry & Clergy
SKINNER Ezekiel 4 Market buildings Boot & Shoe Maker
SKINNER Ezekiel 4 Market buildings Clerk of the Market
SLAUGHTER William Havock lane Blacksmith & Farrier
SLAUGHTER & PLAMLEY ... Market Street Veterinary Surgeons
SLEAM John from the Rose & Crown Carrier to Yalding, every Monday, Thursday and Saturday
SLOMAN Samuel Knightrider Street Rope Maker
SMALLMAN Eliza 13 High Street Milliner & Dress Maker
SMALLMAN Francis Hasler Street Baker
SMALLMAN Robert 13 High Street Haberdasher
SMITH Lewis Henry 4 Gabriel's Hill Saddler & Harness Maker
SMITH George 27 Gabriel's Hill Chymists [Chemists] & Druggists
SMITH Henry 50 Week Street Boot & Shoe Maker
SMITH Henry Stone Street agent - house
SMITH Henry Stone Street Auctioneer
SMITH James 6 Wheeler Street Basket Maker
SMITH James Wheeler Street Foot Truss & Mat Maker
SMITH John 10 Week st Stamp Office
SMITH John 10 Week Street Bookbinder
SMITH John 10 Week Street Bookseller, stationer & reading rooms, library and stamp distributer
SMITH John 10 Week Street Letter Press & Copper Plate Printer
SMITH John 10 Week Street Stationer
SMITH John 64 King Street Coal Dealer
SMITH John 64 King Street Furniture Broker
SMITH John Mill Street Tailor & Draper
SMITH John Week st Distributer, Hawkers Licence Office
SMITH John Week Street Cooper
SMITH Robert King Street Physician
SMITH Thomas 70 King Street Marine Store Dealer
SMITH Thomas King Street Fruiterer & Greengrocer
SMITH Thomas, Esq. Tovil Gentry & Clergy
SMITH Timothy West Borough Blacksmiths Arms - Tavern, Public House
SMITH & ALLNUTT ... Lower Tovil & Ivy Mills White, coloured and fancy Paper Manufacturer
SMYTHE William West Borough agent to Truman, Hanbury & Co. brewers
SMYTHE William West Borough Timber & Slate Dealer and Merchant& slate
SMYTHE Clement Taylor Brewer Street Attorney & clerk of the peace
SOUTHON Samuel from the Town Arms Carrier to Frittenden, every Monday and Thursday
SOUTHON David, Mr. Heath Road Gentry & Clergy
SPENCER R.R. & G. Week Street Fire & Office Agent - Sun
SPENCER Richard Read & George 26 Week Street Wine & Spirit Merchant
SPENCER Abraham High Street Family & Commercial Inn, Hotel - Mitre
SPENCER Abraham Mitre Hotel, High St. Coach & Fly Proprietor
SPONG William B Middle Row Coach Builder
SPRAGGS Alfred Queen Anne Road Tailor
SPRINGATE Richard Week Street Marine Store Dealer
SPRINGETT John, Mr. Clarendon Place Gentry & Clergy
SPURRELL Mr. Bank Street Gentry & Clergy
STACEY John Union Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
STAMFORD Henry 41 High Street Boot & Shoe Maker
STANDEN Thomas Union Street Grocer & Tea Dealer
STANGER James 91 High Street Fire & Office Agent - County (fire)
STANGER James 91 High Street Fire & Office Agent - Provident (life)
STANGER James 91 High Street Ironmonger & cutler
STANGER James 91 High Street Oil & Colourman
STANGER James 91 High Street Smith & Bellhanger
STANGER John Rose yard Coach & Fly Proprietor
STANLEY Samuel 64 Week Street Butcher
STAPLES Jane 31 Week Street Tobacco pipe maker
STARTUP & PHILPOT ... West Farleigh Seed Crusher
STEER James 14 High Street Fruiterer & Greengrocer
STEER James 14 High Street Tallow Chandler
STEINMETZ William Thomas Tovil Seed Crusher
STEPHENS John Cribb 30 Week Street Attorney
STEVENS William 8 King Street Cooper
STEVENS William 8 King Street Patten & Clog Maker
STEVENS William, Rev. Bower House Gentry & Clergy
STEVENS Mrs. Rocky hill Gentry & Clergy
STEVENS William, Rev. Bower house Boarding & Day School
STILES William 51 Stone Street China & Glass Dealer
STONE Mrs. Rocky hill Gentry & Clergy
STONE ... Albion Place Gentry & Clergy
STONE Alfred 39 High Street Chymists [Chemists] & Druggists
STONESTREET William Pudding lane Boot & Shoe Maker
STONEY Mrs. Portland Place Gentry & Clergy
STONHAM Samuel 22 Earl Street Butcher
STONHAM Stephen Middle Row Sun - Tavern, Public House
STREATFIELD William Whitehall Place Day School
STUBBERFIELD John 7 Gabriel's Hill Basket Maker
STUBBERFIELD John 7 Gabriel's Hill Brush Manufacturer
STUBBERFIELD John 7 Gabriel's Hill Turner and chair maker
STURGIS John 6 Surrey Place Baker
SUMMERFIELD Jas Week Street agent - estate
SUMMERFIELD James Week Street Land Surveyor, etc.
SUTTON Edward West Borough Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
SUTTON James West Borough Mother Red Cap - Tavern, Public House
SUTTON John West Borough Stone and marble mason & Statuaries
SUTTON John Windram 15 Union Street Watch & Clock Maker
SUTTON Mary & Eliz, Misses West Borough Gentry & Clergy
SWEETLOVE David Tanner Mill Street Attorney
SWEETLOVE James King Street Tax Collector
SWEETLOVE Thomas Mote Road Millwright
SWEETLOVE Thomas, Esq. Mote Road Gentry & Clergy
SWINFEN John 5 Week Street Gun & pistol maker
SWINFEN John Barrack Road Canteen - Tavern, Public House
SWINFER Spencer Bow Week Street Porter Merchant
SWINNOCK Joseph Week Street Hairdresser
SWINNOCK Robert Week Street Day School
SWINNOCK Daniel Week Street Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
TANNER Benjamin & Edward Bank Street Fellmonger & Tanner
TANNER Benjamin & Edward Bank Street Woolstapler
TANNER Edward, Mr. Stone Street Gentry & Clergy
TANNER George 23 Earl Street Tailor
TASSELL Mary Ann 65 Bank Street Milliner & Dress Maker
TASSELL Mary Ann 65 Bank Street Straw Hat Maker
TASSELL Robert East Malling White and Brown Paper Manufacturer
TASSELL Thomas Bank Street Oil & Colourman
TASSELL Thomas Bank Street House Painter
TASSELL Thomas North County Road Brickmaker
TASSELL Thomas North County Road Lime Burner
TASSELL Thomas West Borough Builder
TATE Jas 7 High Street Jeweller & silversmith
TATE James 7 High Street Bookseller, stationer
TATE James 7 High Street Umbrella Maker
TATE James 7 High Street Watch & Clock Maker
TAYLOR James, Esq. Pennenden Heath Gentry & Clergy
TAYLOR Thomas Fair Meadow Lamb - Tavern, Public House
TAYLOR J., Mr. Brewer Street Gentry & Clergy
TERRILL Collin 52 Week Street Tailor
TERRY George 106 Stone Street Saddler & Harness Maker
TERRY Henry Union Street Fruiterer & Greengrocer
THOMAS Thomas 5 King Street Tailor
THOMAS The Misses Stone Street Gentry & Clergy
THOMSON Robert Tovil Grocer & Tea Dealer
TILDEN Misses Romney Place Preparatory School
TILLING Mrs. Union Street Gentry & Clergy
TINDELL Henry 3 Church Street Corn & Coal Measure Maker
TISSEN Mrs. Pennenden Heath Gentry & Clergy
TOLHURST William Hy. 34 Gabriel's Hill Currier & Leather Seller
TOLMER Alexr. 48 King Street Professor and teacher of French
TOOTELL Joseph Middle Row agent - house & estate
TOOTELL Joseph Middle Row Auctioneer
TOOTELL Joseph Middle Row Land Surveyor, etc.
TOPPING Charles Albion Place Attorney
TORSELL Charles County Road Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
TRENDELL William Water lane Marine Store Dealer
TRIMMER William Willis 32 Gabriel's Hill China & Glass Dealer
TRIMMER William Willis 32 Gabriel's Hill Wine Dealers - British
TUCKER William County Road Dyer & Scourer
TULLOCK John 10 Week st Secretary, Literary Institution
TURNER Edward Stone Street Smith & Bellhanger
TURNER Richard Tovil mill White Paper Manufacturer
TUSLER John 32 High Street Stay maker & ladies shoe warehouse
TUSON Henry 65 Week Street Baker
TWITCHELL George 57 King Street Working Jeweller
TYLER John 11 Wheeler Street Boot & Shoe Maker
USMAR Russel Union Street Union Flag - Tavern, Public House
USMAR William 1 Union Street Butcher
VALENTINE William John High Street Plumber
VALENTINE Mrs. High Street Gentry & Clergy
VARTY Robinson 45 Stone Street Boarding & Day School
VIGOR William Knightrider Street Globe - Tavern, Public House
VINTER John Parliament Street Coal Dealer
VINTER John Parliament Street Corn Factor, Merchant & Dealer
WAGHORN ... from the Haunch of Venison Carrier to Goudhurst, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
WAGHORNE James 2 Gabriel's Hill Toy Dealer
WAITE ... from the Castle Carrier to Rolvenden, every Thursday
WAKEFIELD George 95 Stone Street Butcher
WAKEFIELD Lewis Knightrider Street Carpenter
WAKEFORD George 21 Gabriel's Hill Hairdresser
WALKER Miss Palace Gentry & Clergy
WALKER Frederick, Mr. Willington Street Gentry & Clergy
WALKER Henry Pinkney 43 Week Street Attorney
WALKER John King Street Land Surveyor & architect
WALLACE John 14 Gabriel's Hill Nursery & Seedsman
WALLIS John Market Street Brass Founder
WALLIS John Market Street Iron Founder
WALTER William 7 Stone Street Cork Cutter
WALTER William Stone Street Brush Manufacturer
WALTER William Stone Street Plumber
WARD Richard 7 Week Street Grocer & Tea Dealer
WARDE John, Esq. West Borough Gentry & Clergy
WARGER John 20 Stone Street Boot & Shoe Maker
WARWICK Isaac 87 High Street Linen, Woollen & Silk Draper
WARWICK Harriet, Mrs. 40 High Street Gentry & Clergy
WATERMAN J. M., Mr. West Borough Gentry & Clergy
WATERS George Wheeler Street Bricklayers Arms - Tavern, Public House
WATERS Jonathan Union Street Cowkeeper
WATERS Sarah West Borough Shopkeeper, dealer in groceries & sundries
WATERS Jonathan Union Street Corn Factor, Merchant & Dealer
WATTELL John Boorman 30 King Street Coach Builder
WATTS James Edward & John High Street Linen, Woollen & Silk Draper
WATTS John Water lane Brasier & Tin Plate Worker
WEBB Charles Union Street Coal Dealer
WEDD Richard Stone Street Surgeon
WEDD William Waterside Hop Factor
WEEKES William 96 Week Street Tailor & Draper
WEEKES William Stone Street Coal Dealer
WEEKS William Stone Street Millwright
WELCH John George Stone Street Physician
WENHAM William 129 Stone Street Tailor & Draper
WEST William 51 King Street Fruiterer & Greengrocer
WESTBROOK Thomas 50 High Street Eating House Keeper
WESTOVER ... from the Castle Carrier to Smarden, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
WESTOVER Jonathan 29 Wheeler Street Cowkeeper
WHATMAN James 3 Rocky hill Terrace Surgeon
WHATMAN James, Esq. Vinters Gentry & Clergy
WHEELER Benjamin 108 Week Street Cheesemonger, Grocer & Tea Dealer
WHELAN William 94 Week Street Currier & Leather Seller
WHITE James 38 Week Street Fruiterer & Greengrocer
WHITE Mary, Mrs. Dover Place Gentry & Clergy
WICHCORD John Week Street County Surveyor and architect
WICKHAM Friend George Street Britannia - Tavern, Public House
WICKHAM Phoebe 102 Week Street Bookseller, stationer
WICKINGS Ann St. Faiths green mistress girls British School
WICKINGS James Fair Meadow Carpenter
WICKS Thomas 11 Earl Street Coach & Fly Proprietor
WICKS Thomas 11 Earl Street Corn Factor, Merchant & Dealer
WICKS Thomas 11 Earl Street Livery Stable Keeper, horses for hire
WILDES Henry Atkinson St. Faith Street Attorney
WILDISH Valentine 14 Week Street Posting Inn - Bell
WILDISH William 9 Market buildings Eating House Keeper
WILLCOCKS Thomas 48 High Street Grocer & Tea Dealer
WILLCOCKS Thomas 48 High Street Tallow Chandler
WILLIAMS ... from the Monks Head Carrier to Cranbrooke, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
WILLIAMS George Week Street Boarding & Day School
WILLIAMS James 41 Brewer Street Surgeon
WILLIAMS Jane Brewer Street Milliner & Dress Maker
WILLIAMS Richard Stone Street Ironmonger
WILLS William 24 Stone Street House Painter
WILLSON George St. Faith Street Baker
WILLSON George Water lane Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer
WILLSON Jane Brewer Street Milliner & Dress Maker
WILLSON John 22 King Street Tailor
WILLSON John Brunswick Street Baker
WILSON Edward from the Haunch of Venison Carrier to Lenham and Livington Street, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
WILSON John from the Rose & Crown Carrier to Lenham, every Thursday
WILSON John, Mr. Mount Arrarat Gentry & Clergy
WILSON Robert Tovil Miller
WIMBLE Edward 17 Week Street Chymists [Chemists] & Druggists
WIMBLE Edward 17 Week Street& Waterside Coal Merchant
WIMBLE Edward Waterside Wharfinger
WIMBLE Edward Waterside Conveyance by water to London every Friday, daily during hopping season
WINCH Richard, Mr. Romney Place Gentry & Clergy
WINCHESTER John from Warner's Office Carrier to Tonbridge, every Tuesday, Wednesday and Saturday
WINTER John, Rev. Heath Road Gentry & Clergy
WOOD John Union Street Carpenter
WOOD Sarah 3 Wood’s buildings Straw Hat Maker
WOODCOCK Josiah Wheeler st master boys British School
WOODCOCK Josiah Wheeler st Secretary, Mechanics Institute
WOODHURST Rebecca Pudding lane Clothes Dealer
WOODHURST Rebecca Pudding lane Hatter
WOODWARD Thomas 26 Gabriel's Hill Clothes Dealer
WOOLLEY Philip Samuel 10 Pudding lane Dyer & Scourer
WORLEY George Havock lane Cowkeeper
WORTHINGTON Edward, Esq. Tovil Gentry & Clergy
WRIGHT Charles 99 Week Street Pork Butcher
WRIGHT George Fair Meadow Coal Merchant
WRIGHT Henry Town wharf Coal Merchant
WRIGHT Henry Town wharf Wharfinger
WRIGHT John 14 King Street Tailor & Draper
WRIGHT William Bank Street Baker
WRIGHT W. L., Mr. Union Street Gentry & Clergy
YATES William Earl Street Kings Arms - Tavern, Public House
YATES William Week Street Stone, marble & slate merchant and mason, statuaries
YOUNG Frederick William Union Street Furniture Broker
YOUNG Henry Union Street Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer
YOUNG Henry Week Street Auctioneer
YOUNG Martha 85 Week Street Milliner & Dress Maker
YOUNG William Christopher St. Faith Street Coal Dealer

 
footer divider.jpg - 2344 Bytes
 

Contacts:   Volunteer      Donations & Gifts      Website issues      Advertising
Administrator, Kent OPC   for all other enquiries.

© 2010 Kent Online Parish Clerks, all rights reserved.  No part of this page or web site may be reproduced either in part or in its' or their entirety in any manner whatsoever without prior written permission of Kent Online Parish Clerks or its' assigns or successors, as the case may be, and the author hereof.  Privacy Policy    Terms of Use

http://www.kent-opc.org         This page was written & produced by Susan D. Young.         Last Modified:  

end page divider.jpg - 2344 Bytes