Kent white horse symbol - 9251 Bytes gbflagpolemd.gif - 63006 Bytes

Kent Online Parish Clerks




white cliffs of Dover
St. Peter & St. Paul, Kent, copyright 2013 Susan D. Young
St. Peter & St. Paul, Bromley Parish Church

Bromley Union,
Children Boarded Out 1910 - 1918


Transcribed by Henry Mantell with the generous support of Bromley Archives.
Compiled from entries in Bromley Union Kent Boarding Out Commitee Minute book number 3 parts of this record remain closed and indicative years are offered to searchers.  Bromley Historical Collections reference 846GBy/A/W/3.

PageDateChild's SurnameChild's Given NameAgeFoster ParentAddressRemarks
 Apr-08ADDENALGuy Dennis3   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08ADDINALGuy Dennis3   list of Boys adopted
  ADDINALLDennis Mrs MALYMAN The Bungalow Cravens Estate Chelsfield 
  ALEXANDERJames Mrs MARSHALL 32 Bloomfield Road 
201916-1917ALLENEdward Mrs SMITH 41 Whateley Road Pengewidowed mother in service remarried and children returned to live with step father 29 September 1917
201916-1917ALLENElsie Mrs SMITH 41 Whateley Road Pengewidowed mother in service remarried and children returned to live with step father 29 September 1917
 Apr-08BANNISTERPeter5   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08BANNISTERPeter5   list of Boys adopted
  BANNISTERPeter Mrs Yeates Cudham 
 Apr-08BAXTERFritz12   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08BAXTERFritz12   list of Boys adopted
  BAXTERFritz Mrs FARRELL Pratts Bottom 
361913BLACKWELLFrederick Mrs THORPE 72 Pope Road Bromley Commonillegitimate mother deserted attended Raglan Road School mother remarried child returned to her 25 July 1913
 Apr-08BLANCHARDFrederick9   list of Boys adopted
  BLANCHARDFrederick Mrs Marjoram Saint Pauls Cray 
 Apr-08CLEMENTSJack15   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08CLEMENTSJack15   list of Boys adopted
 24-Jul-07CLEMENTSLily16  61:61 rights and powers Poor Law Act 1899
  DAWSONJoseph Mrs HOPGOOD 21 Bromley Gardens 
38FOREMANErnestMrs SIMS Mrs SIMS Lime Cottages 119 Victoria Road Bromley Common 
 24-Jul-07EVANSElsie10   rights and powers Poor Law Act 1899
  EVANSElsie Mrs BARKER 3 Sidcup Cottages Gladstone Road Farnborough 
281914-1916FAIRBANKCrystabel Mrs TRYEREE 79 Pope Road Bromley Commonfoundling approved adoption by foster parent
501914-1918FARRELLAlbert Edward Mrs CARTER 27 Balfour RoadRaglan Road School
501914-1918FARRELLCatherine Frances Mrs CARTER 27 Balfour Roadto enter service 1918
501914-1918FARRELLFrancis Henry Mrs CARTER 27 Balfour Road 
501914-1922FARRELLGladys Violet Mrs CARTER 27 Balfour RoadAddison Road School
501914-1918FARRELLSidney Patrick Mrs CARTER 27 Balfour Roadsent in 1915 to Gordon Boys Home then assisted to find work 1918
501914-1918FARRELLThomas William Mrs CARTER 27 Balfour Road 
381913-1918FOREMANWilliam Mrs SIMS Lime Cottages 119 Victoria Road Bromley Commonmother died in Infirmary June 1913 attended Raglan Road school described as very frail and unable to work
321913-1915FORRESTERFlorence Louise Mrs MARSHALL 32 Bloomfield Road Bromley Commonmother remarried considered satisfactory to return
321913-1915FORRESTERJames Alexander   Both children given up to mother 10 July 1915
 Apr-08FOSTERAlex14   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08FOSTERAlex14   list of Boys adopted
141912-1922FROSTHilda Miss Alice GIBBS 22 Cobden Road Farnboroughillegitimate mother feebleminded in and out of House
 Apr-08GLOVERWilliam5   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08GLOVERWilliam5   list of Boys adopted
  GLOVERWilliam Mrs BURTON 58 Durban Road Beckenham 
 Sep-10GOREEva   list of children adopted
  GOREEva Mrs BURTON58 Durban Road Beckenham 
 24-Jul-07HAWTHORNERose12   rights and powers Poor Law Act 1899
261913-1923HUMPHREYSAlbert Mrs Albert POTTER Leaves Greenattended Keston School
261913-1918HUMPHREYSArthur Mrs Albert POTTER Leaves Greenattended Keston School and went to work on a farm
261913-1917HUMPHREYSEthel May Mrs Albert POTTER Leaves Greenattended Keston School
  JACOBSFlorence Mrs THORPE 92 Pope Road 
161911-1925JARVISCharles Mrs WESTBROOK Chelsfield Lane Green Street Greenthree subsequent foster homes Chelsfield and Pratt's Bottom
161912-1922JARVISCharles Mrs CROWHURST Ethel Terrace Pratt's Bottom 
 Apr-08JENKINSJohn4   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08JENKINSJohn4   list of Boys adopted
  JENKINSJohn Mrs NETTLINGHAM 1 Croft Road Nichol Lane 
491915-1918JESSOPDoris Mrs GATLAND Leaves GreenDoris described as small in 1916 off rates July 1918
491915-1918JESSOPEllaline Mrs GARLAND Leaves Green Kestonattends Downe School
491915-1918JESSOPElsie Mrs GARLAND Leaves Green Kestonattends Downe School
491915-1918JESSOPEric Mrs GATLAND Leaves GreenEpileptic all three attend Downe school
491915-1918JESSOPErnest  Mrs GARLAND Leaves Green Kestonattends Downe School
491915-1918JESSOPReginald Mrs GARLAND Leaves Green Kestonattends Downe School
491915-1918JESSOPVera Mrs GATLAND Leaves Green1915 entered service
  KNIGHTHarry Arthur Frederick Mrs REEVES Gladstone Road Farnborough 
  KNIGHTMabel Mrs REEVES Gladstone Road Farnborough 
 Apr-08LEEBertram16   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08LEEBertram16   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08LEECharles8   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08LEECharles8   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08LEEJohn10   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08LEEJohn10   list of Boys adopted
 24-Jul-07LEERose15   rights and powers Poor Law Act 1899
 Apr-08LEEThomas13   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08LEEThomas13   list of Boys adopted
461914-1918LEE or LEIGHEdith Maud Mrs BOOKER 92 Victoria Road Bromley Commonillegitimate mother died in confinement
461914-1918LEE or LEIGHEva Mrs BOOKER 92 Victoria Road Bromley Common 
 24-Jul-07LOCKLizzie8   rights and powers poor Law Act 1899
  LOCKLizzie Mrs Milstead 96 College Road 
101912-1915LOWMANEric Mrs HARLAND 4 Bath Cottages Anglesea Road Saint Mary Cray 
101912LOWMANEthel Mrs GREENWOOD 5 Farwig Lane Bromleyentered service then worked in draper's shop in Lewisham
101912-1915LOWMANPercival Mrs HARLAND 4 Bath Cottages Anglesea Road Saint Mary Cray1915 working at Grocer's but sent for convalescence
521914-1922MILLENSidney Mrs NETLINGHAM 1 Croft Road Bromleydid well until transfered in 1918 to another home
441914-1918MILLERHelen     
61910-1918NYEMaud Mrs Elliot Fern Cottages Green Street Greenpassed on to Ashdown Forest Boarding Out Committee 1915 both entered service 1917/1918
61910-1918NYENellie Mrs ELLIOT Fern Cottages Green Street Greenfather a general labourer mother died of consumption in The Infirmary
 24-Jul-07O'CONNEL 9   rights and powers Poor Law Act 1899
 Apr-08O'CONNELLCharles14   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08O'CONNELLCharles14   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08O'CONNELLWilliam8   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08O'CONNELLWilliam8   list of Boys adopted
 24-Jul-07PETTYEva10   rights and powers Poor Law Act 1899
 1910PETTYEva Mrs CROWHURST 53 Walpole Road 
 24-Jul-07SELBYFlorence8   rights and powers Poor Law Act 1899
  SELBYFlorence Mrs BOOKER 92 Victoria Road Bromley Common 
  SHAWCharles Mrs WESCOTT 38 Addison Road Bromley Common 
  SHAWJane Mrs WESCOTT 38 Addison Road Bromley Common 
241913-1922SHOEBRIDGECharles Mrs SMITH Chelsfieldmoved to Chelsfield foster parent in 1915
241913-1922SHOEBRIDGEWalter Mrs MARTIN Chelsfieldyoungest of three boarded out 1915 in Chelsfield
241913-1922SHOEBRIDGEWalter Mrs MARTIN Chelsfield 
241913-1917SHOEBRIDGEWilliam Mrs CROWHURST Bromley Commona delicate child who leaves rates in 1918
481915-1922SKINNEREllaline Mrs CROWHURST 53 Walpole Road 
481915-1922SKINNERElsie Mrs DEARDEN 9 Palmerston Road Farnborough 
481915-1922SKINNERErnst Mrs CROWHURST 53 Walpole Road 
481915-1922SKINNERReginald Mrs SIMS 119 Victoria Road 
401913-1920SMITHAlbert Mrs WOOD 61 Simpsons Road Bromleyfather died of consumption mother too ill to care for him
 1912-1918SPEARINGFrederick Albert or Frank Mrs REEVES Stows Cott1 Cobden Road Farnboroughtransferred from Lewisham attended Keston School 1918 went to the "Exmouth" wishing to go to sea
541914-1924SQUIRESBeatrice Mrs COLLIS Pratts Bottom 
 Apr-08STAPLESAlfred17   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08STAPLESAlfred17   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08THOMPSONEdward4   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08THOMPSONEdward11   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08THOMPSONKeith4   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08THOMPSONKeith4   list of Boys adopted
  THOMPSONKeith Mrs REEVES Stow's Cott1 Cobden Road Farnborough 
81910-1923THOMPSONVera Mrs MALYAN The Bungalow, Craven Estate, Chelsfield, Green Street Greenmother dead father deserted possibly from Reigate
 Sep-10THOMPSONVera Blanche   list of children adopted
1Aug-12THORPEAda Mrs HOADLEY 110 Southlands Road Bromley110 Southlands Road Bromleysent to Doctor STEPHENSON's Home Chipping Norton
21910-1915THORPEAda Mrs CROWHURST 53 Walpole Roadentries 1910-1915 school report "small very young in character and maybe later in starting as a servant"
110-Jan-12THORPEEDWARD Mrs HOADLEY 110 Southlands Road Bromleyelder sister Mabel at Trwint House and Mrs CROWFOOT'S laundry
21912-1917THORPEEdward Mrs Hoadley 110 Southlands Road Bromley CommonJuly 1917 Poultry boy at Wickham Court
21910-1917THORPEEdward Mrs CROWHURST 53 Walpole Road Bromley Common 
601915-1924VICKERSEllen Mrs FOREMANThe Retreat Well Hill Chelsfield1917 heart condition prevents her working in 1918 sent to The All Saints Home Blackwater Hampshire
601915-1924VICKERSElsie Mrs FOREMANThe Retreat Well Hill Chelsfield 
601915-1924VICKERSFrederick Mrs BENNETT Chelsfield 
601915-1924VICKERSGeorge Mrs BENNETT Chelsfield 
601915-1924VICKERSPercy Mrs BENNETT Chelsfield 
 Apr-08VOWELSBertie3   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08VOWELSBertie3   list of Boys adopted
  VOWELSBertie Mrs BURTON 58 Durban Road Beckenham 
  VOWELSMinnie Mrs BURTON 58 Durban Road Beckenham 
 24-Jul-07VOWLESMinnie4   rights and powers Poor Law Act 1899
 Sep-10WARDJames   list of children adopted
  WARDJames Mrs DAVIS 17 Shortlands Gardens Shortlands 
  WARDNellie Mrs DAVIS 17 Shortlands Gardens Shortlands 
 Sep-10WARDWillie   list of children adopted
581915-1918WEBBLouisa Mrs WEBB 38 Johnsons Road Bromleylived with Grandmother until 1917
 Sep-10WESTFOLDDoris   list of children adopted
  WESTFOLDDoris Mrs DAVIS 17 Shortlands Gardens Shortlands 
 Apr-08WHITEAlbion15   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08WHITEAlbion15  list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08WHITECharles15   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08WHITECharles15   list of Boys adopted
 24-Jul-07WHITEDorothy10   rights and powers Poor Law Act 1899
  WHITEDorothy Mrs STEVENS 6 Devonshire Road Mottingham 
 24-Jul-07WHITEMargaret11   rights and powers Poor law Act 1899
561915-1917WHITEHEADAlice Maud Mrs JOHNSON 6 Martins Road Shortlandsmother sentenced for deserting her illegitimate child who was satisfactorily placed
  WILESAlbert Mrs WILTSHIRE Clematis Villa Hayes Common 
  WILESCharlotte Mrs BEAVIS Flint CottHayes Common 
  WILESRose Mrs WILTSHIRE Clematis Villa Hayes Common 
 24-Jul-07WOODEthel9   rights and powers Poor Law Act 1899
 Apr-08WOODJames16   list of Boys adopted
 Apr-08WOODJames16   list of Boys adopted