Kent white horse symbol - 9251 Bytes gbflagpolemd.gif - 63006 Bytes

Kent Online Parish Clerks




white cliffs of Dover
photo of Maidstone All Saints Church
Maidstone All Saints Church
(Click photo for larger view)

Maidstone Mayors, 1548 to 1881


Mayors Chronological Order Mayors Alphabetical Order

Year of ElectionSurnameGiven Name Year of ElectionSurnameGiven Name
1548HeeleyRichard 1654AllenJames
1549HeeleyRichard 1753ArglesEdward
1550BasseRichard 1791ArglesEdward
1551MowerstJohn 1797ArglesEdward
1552TildenWilliam 1802ArglesEdward
1553MowerstJohn (Charter forfeited in 1554) 1845ArglesHenry
1559GoarThomas 1855ArglesHenry
1560GreenWilliam 1815ArglesJohn
1561BealeJohn 1718ArglesThomas
1562BalsarRobert 1731ArglesThomas
1563MowerstWilliam 1749ArglesThomas
1564SmythWilliam 1779ArglesThomas
1565BusbridgeJames 1788ArglesThomas
1566AustinNicholas 1858ArkcollCharles
1567LutwickClement 1868ArkcollCharles
1568IppenburyAmbrose 1566AustinNicholas
1569BalsarRobert 1578BalsarJohn
1570CatlinRichard 1562BalsarRobert
1571GoldingNicholas 1569BalsarRobert
1572StaylettJohn 1633BanksCaleb
1573LeeRichard 1644BanksCaleb
1574BealeThomas 1656BanksCaleb
1575HasedenWilliam 1614BanksJohn
1576DowneWilliam 1622BanksJohn
1577MaplesdenGervase 1581BasdenThomas
1578BalsarJohn 1550BasseRichard
1579EdmondsThomas 1580BatemanJohn
1580BatemanJohn 1624BealeAmbrose
1581BasdenThomas 1637BealeAmbrose
1582MillesJohn 1561BealeJohn
1583FranklynJames 1666BealeJohn
1584MaplesdenEdward 1574BealeThomas
1585TynleyRobert 1662BeaverMichael
1586SymmondsWilliam 1639BiggJohn
1587FranklynJames 1660BillsRichard
1588FremlynJohn 1650BillsRichards
1589GreenGabriel 1777BishopGeorge
1590SmytheRichard 1786BishopGeorge
1591FranklynThomas 1778BishopWilliam, Sir
1592MaplesdenGeorge 1787BishopWilliam, Sir
1593RomneyJohn 1799BlakeJohn
1594HeeleyStephen 1806BlakeJohn
1595SalmonMatthew 1682BlissThomas
1596GreenJohn 1734BluntJohn
1597GoarRobert 1772BrenchleyJohn
1598PlommerWilliam 1781BrenchleyJohn
1599SpencerJames 1816BrenchleyJohn
1600HighwoodRichard 1670BrookeRobert
1601FisherWalter 1648BroughtonAndrew
1602FranklynJames 1659BroughtonAndrew June 1660, Richard Bills
1603GreenGabriel 1809BurgessGeorge
1604MaplesdenEdward 1821BurgessGeorge
1605RomneyJohn 1808BurrGeorge
1606heeleyStephen 1565BusbridgeJames
1607GreenJohn 1665CallantJohn
1608HighwoodRichard 1680CallentGarret
1609FisherWalter 1696CallentGarret
1610MaplesdenRichard 1708CallentGarret
1611SwinnockThomas 1570CatlinRichard
1612ReeveThomas 1703ChandlerMatthew
1613CrompeJohn 1712ChandlerMatthew
1614BanksJohn 1721ChandlerMatthew
1615GreenGabriel 1741Charter forfeited no Mayor in office
1616MaplesdenEdward 1863CliffordJames
1617HeeleyStephen 1873CliffordJames
1618FisherWalter 1669CollinsDaniel
1619SwinnockThomas 1632CollinsJohn
1620GoldingRobert 1814CorrallPhilip
1621CrompeJohn 1661CrippsJohn
1622BanksJohn 1667CrippsJohn
1623MaplesdenGervase 1671CrippsJohn
1624BealeAmbrose 1613CrompeJohn
1625StanleyThomas 1621CrompeJohn
1626SwinnockThomas 1645CrompeThomas (died during office) succeeded by Robert Swinnock
1627ReeveThomas 1679CurteisFrancis
1628FranklynJames 1695CurteisFrancis
1629MaplesdenRichard 1707CurteisFrancis
1630SwinnockRobert 1715CurteisGeorge
1631WoodRobert 1716CurteisGeorge
1632CollinsJohn 1729CurteisGeorge
1633BanksCaleb 1807CutbushHenry
1634MarshallSamuel 1866CutbushHorace R.
1635MaplesdenGervase 1817DayJohn
1636GilliatGeorge 1793DayThomas
1637BealeAmbrose 1803DayThomas
1638SwinnockThomas 1810DayThomas
1639BiggJohn 1831DayThomas
1640JefferyMartin 1843DayThomas
1641StanleyThomas 1879DayWilliam, Jr.
1642WithinbrokeRobert 1576DowneWilliam
1643SwinnockRobert 1672DunningJohn
1644BanksCaleb 1862EdmettGeorge
1645CrompeThomas (died during office) succeeded by Robert Swinnock 1867EdmettGeorge
1646MaplesdenGervase 1842EdmettThomas
1647RuseJames 1579EdmondsThomas
1648BroughtonAndrew 1860EllisCharles
1649TaylorThomas 1872EllisCharles
1650BillsRichards 1878EllisCharles
1651OngleyGeorge 1836EllisCharles, elected in January
1652SaundersJohn 1864EllisCharles, Jr.
1653HeathRobert 1601FisherWalter
1654AllenJames 1609FisherWalter
1655TroughtonJonathan 1618FisherWalter
1656BanksCaleb 1663FletcherThomas
1657RuseJames 1723FlintRichard
1658MaplesdenGervase 1735FlintRichard
1659BroughtonAndrew June 1660, Richard Bills 1685FowleJohn
1660BillsRichard 1583FranklynJames
1661CrippsJohn 1587FranklynJames
1662BeaverMichael 1602FranklynJames
1663FletcherThomas 1628FranklynJames
1664GoarJohn 1591FranklynThomas
1665CallantJohn 1840FranklynThomas
1666BealeJohn 1846FranklynThomas
1667CrippsJohn 1588FremlynJohn
1668HeeleyGervase 1636GilliatGeorge
1669CollinsDaniel 1664GoarJohn
1670BrookeRobert 1597GoarRobert
1671CrippsJohn 1559GoarThomas
1672DunningJohn 1571GoldingNicholas
1673VenmanThomas 1620GoldingRobert
1674HarrisArthur 1589GreenGabriel
1675WoodSamuel 1603GreenGabriel
1676LanesJohn 1615GreenGabriel
1677WalkerGeorge 1596GreenJohn
1678WeldishWilliam 1607GreenJohn
1679CurteisFrancis 1560GreenWilliam
1680CallentGarret 1702GreenhillJohn
1681SaundersRobert 1776HammondTobias
1682BlissThomas 1782HammondTobias
1683PeirceGeorge 1784HammondTobias
1684SalmonRobert 1674HarrisArthur
1685FowleJohn 1751HarrisJohn
1686MarshallThomas 1755HarrisJohn
1687WrightJoseph, a Baptist Minister, elected Oct. 1688 Robert Saunders 1575HasedenWilliam
1688WattellRichard 1851HaynesWilliam
1689OsborneAlexander 1861HaynesWilliam
1690HeeleyRichard 1869HaynesWilliam
1691WeaverWilliam 1877HaynesWilliam
1692SwinnockRobert 1653HeathRobert
1693WoodSamuel 1668HeeleyGervase
1694WeldishWilliam 1719HeeleyGervase
1695CurteisFrancis 1732HeeleyGervase
1696CallentGarret 1548HeeleyRichard
1697PeirceGeorge 1549HeeleyRichard
1698SalmonRobert 1690HeeleyRichard
1699MarshallThomas 1594HeeleyStephen
1700OsborneAlexander 1606heeleyStephen
1701WeaverWilliam 1617HeeleyStephen
1702GreenhillJohn 1600HighwoodRichard
1703ChandlerMatthew 1608HighwoodRichard
1704WeeksStephen 1871HillsJohn H.
1705SherbourneJames 1832HillsWalter
1706WeldishWilliam 1764HollowayRichard
1707CurteisFrancis 1766HollowayRichard
1708CallentGarret 1770HollowayRichard
1709PeirceGeorge 1714HowJohn (died Jan. 17, 1715, aged 80), succeeded by William Weldish
1710MarshallThomas 1874HughesHenry
1711OsborneAlexander 1824HughesJohn N.
1712ChandlerMatthew 1830HughesJohn N.
1713SherbourneJames 1747HunterEdward elected in June
1714HowJohn (died Jan. 17, 1715, aged 80), succeeded by William Weldish 1838HusseyWilliam
1715CurteisGeorge 1568IppenburyAmbrose
1716CurteisGeorge 1640JefferyMartin
1717RandWilliam 1796JefferysWilliam
1718ArglesThomas 1852JoyHenry Winkles
1719HeeleyGervase 1790KingJohn
1720TomlynJohn 1800KingJohn
1721ChandlerMatthew 1740KirbyDaniel
1722PettMarriott (died Nov. 13), succeeded by John Blunt 1763LacyRobert
1723FlintRichard 1676LanesJohn
1724PageStephen 1853LaurenceWilliam
1725MusseryRichard 1865LaurenceWilliam
1726WattellWilliam 1573LeeRichard
1727WhetlandDaniel 1567LutwickClement
1728WeldishWilliam 1584MaplesdenEdward
1729CurteisGeorge 1604MaplesdenEdward
1730RandWilliam 1616MaplesdenEdward
1731ArglesThomas 1592MaplesdenGeorge
1732HeeleyGervase 1577MaplesdenGervase
1733TomlynJohn 1623MaplesdenGervase
1734BluntJohn 1635MaplesdenGervase
1735FlintRichard 1646MaplesdenGervase
1736WeldishWilliam 1658MaplesdenGervase
1737WeldishWilliam 1610MaplesdenRichard
1738WeldishWilliam 1629MaplesdenRichard
1739StevensonSamuel 1819MaresJohn
1740KirbyDaniel 1826MaresJohn
1741Charter forfeited no Mayor in office 1833MaresJohn
1747HunterEdward elected in June 1634MarshallSamuel
1747SmalvellJoseph elected in November 1686MarshallThomas
1748MasonJohn 1699MarshallThomas
1749ArglesThomas 1710MarshallThomas
1750StevensonSamuel 1748MasonJohn
1751HarrisJohn 1794MayGeorge
1752MusseryRichard 1839MercerJohn
1753ArglesEdward 1848MercerJohn
1754StevensonSamuel 1771MercerWilliam
1755HarrisJohn 1780MercerWilliam
1756StevensonSamuel 1582MillesJohn
1757PopeThomas 1551MowerstJohn
1758WeldishJonathan 1553MowerstJohn (Charter forfeited in 1554)
1759PolhillDaniel 1563MowerstWilliam
1760PostGeorge 1725MusseryRichard
1761PopeJohn 1752MusseryRichard
1762RootsWilliam 1651OngleyGeorge
1763LacyRobert 1689OsborneAlexander
1764HollowayRichard 1700OsborneAlexander
1765PostGeorge 1711OsborneAlexander
1766HollowayRichard 1724PageStephen
1767PopeJohn (died Jn. 13, 1768) succeeded by David Polhill 1875PageWilliam
1768PostGeorge 1683PeirceGeorge
1769RootsWilliam 1697PeirceGeorge
1770HollowayRichard 1709PeirceGeorge
1771MercerWilliam 1722PettMarriott (died Nov. 13), succeeded by John Blunt
1772BrenchleyJohn 1870PineFrederick
1773WrentmoreWilliam 1598PlommerWilliam
1774PopeRobert 1759PolhillDaniel
1775WrentmoreWilliam 1811PooleJames
1776HammondTobias 1795PooleThomas
1777BishopGeorge 1804PooleThomas
1778BishopWilliam, Sir 1812PooleThomas
1779ArglesThomas 1761PopeJohn
1780MercerWilliam 1767PopeJohn (died Jn. 13, 1768) succeeded by David Polhill
1781BrenchleyJohn 1774PopeRobert
1782HammondTobias 1785PopeRobert
1783StoneJacob 1757PopeThomas
1784HammondTobias 1760PostGeorge
1785PopeRobert 1765PostGeorge
1786BishopGeorge 1768PostGeorge
1787BishopWilliam, Sir 1837PybusThomas
1788ArglesThomas 1836PybusThomas, elected in November
1789StoneJacob 1717RandWilliam
1790KingJohn 1730RandWilliam
1791ArglesEdward 1841RandallAlexander
1792StaceyFlint 1612ReeveThomas
1793DayThomas 1627ReeveThomas
1794MayGeorge 1593RomneyJohn
1795PooleThomas 1605RomneyJohn
1796JefferysWilliam 1762RootsWilliam
1797ArglesEdward 1769RootsWilliam
1798StoneJohn 1647RuseJames
1799BlakeJohn 1657RuseJames
1800KingJohn 1595SalmonMatthew
1801StaceyFlint 1684SalmonRobert
1802ArglesEdward 1698SalmonRobert
1803DayThomas 1652SaundersJohn
1804PooleThomas 1681SaundersRobert
1805StoneJohn 1849ScudamoreCharles
1806BlakeJohn 1705SherbourneJames
1807CutbushHenry 1713SherbourneJames
1808BurrGeorge 1854SimmondsHenry
1809BurgessGeorge 1747SmalvellJoseph elected in November
1810DayThomas 1881SmithE. B.
1811PooleJames 1564SmythWilliam
1812PooleThomas 1590SmytheRichard
1813StoneJohn 1880SpencerAlfred
1814CorrallPhilip 1599SpencerJames
1815ArglesJohn 1828StaceyCourtenay
1816BrenchleyJohn 1822StaceyCoutenay
1817DayJohn 1844StaceyEdwin
1818StaceyWilliam Henry 1792StaceyFlint
1819MaresJohn 1801StaceyFlint
1820WiseJohn 1818StaceyWilliam Henry
1821BurgessGeorge 1827StaceyWilliam Henry
1822StaceyCoutenay 1834StaceyWilliam Henry
1823TassellRobert 1835StaceyWilliam Henry
1824HughesJohn N. 1625StanleyThomas
1825WiseJohn 1641StanleyThomas
1826MaresJohn 1572StaylettJohn
1827StaceyWilliam Henry 1859StephensJohn Cribb
1828StaceyCourtenay 1739StevensonSamuel
1829TassellRobert 1750StevensonSamuel
1830HughesJohn N. 1754StevensonSamuel
1831DayThomas 1756StevensonSamuel
1832HillsWalter 1783StoneJacob
1833MaresJohn 1789StoneJacob
1834StaceyWilliam Henry 1798StoneJohn
1835StaceyWilliam Henry 1805StoneJohn
1836EllisCharles, elected in January 1813StoneJohn
1836PybusThomas, elected in November 1630SwinnockRobert
1837PybusThomas 1643SwinnockRobert
1838HusseyWilliam 1692SwinnockRobert
1839MercerJohn 1611SwinnockThomas
1840FranklynThomas 1619SwinnockThomas
1841RandallAlexander 1626SwinnockThomas
1842EdmettThomas 1638SwinnockThomas
1843DayThomas 1586SymmondsWilliam
1844StaceyEdwin 1823TassellRobert
1845ArglesHenry 1829TassellRobert
1846FranklynThomas 1649TaylorThomas
1847WhichoordJohn 1552TildenWilliam
1848MercerJohn 1720TomlynJohn
1849ScudamoreCharles 1733TomlynJohn
1850TootellJoseph 1850TootellJoseph
1851HaynesWilliam 1655TroughtonJonathan
1852JoyHenry Winkles 1585TynleyRobert
1853LaurenceWilliam 1673VenmanThomas
1854SimmondsHenry 1677WalkerGeorge
1855ArglesHenry 1688WattellRichard
1856WhichoordJohn 1726WattellWilliam
1857WickhamGeorge 1691WeaverWilliam
1858ArkcollCharles 1701WeaverWilliam
1859StephensJohn Cribb 1704WeeksStephen
1860EllisCharles 1758WeldishJonathan
1861HaynesWilliam 1678WeldishWilliam
1862EdmettGeorge 1694WeldishWilliam
1863CliffordJames 1706WeldishWilliam
1864EllisCharles, Jr. 1728WeldishWilliam
1865LaurenceWilliam 1736WeldishWilliam
1866CutbushHorace R. 1737WeldishWilliam
1867EdmettGeorge 1738WeldishWilliam
1868ArkcollCharles 1727WhetlandDaniel
1869HaynesWilliam 1847WhichoordJohn
1870PineFrederick 1856WhichoordJohn
1871HillsJohn H. 1857WickhamGeorge
1872EllisCharles 1820WiseJohn
1873CliffordJames 1825WiseJohn
1874HughesHenry 1642WithinbrokeRobert
1875PageWilliam 1631WoodRobert
1876YoungmanGeorge 1675WoodSamuel
1877HaynesWilliam 1693WoodSamuel
1878EllisCharles 1773WrentmoreWilliam
1879DayWilliam, Jr. 1775WrentmoreWilliam
1880SpencerAlfred 1687WrightJoseph, a Baptist Minister, elected Oct. 1688 Robert Saunders
1881SmithE. B. 1876YoungmanGeorge